banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner
Kris Moore Kris Moore
3:00pm - 6:00pm
Texas Country Afternoons

Make An E-Quest

Contact Me

My Blog

Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

                                            

Contact Us Today for Advertising Opportunities Both Web and On-Air!
Welcome to KBestMedia.com !
Request a Song Online or by Calling 263-KBST (5278)
KBest Media is Locally Owned and Operated!
When There's Smoke on the Mountain or Clouds in the Air, K-Best News Is There!
KBST Sports


On Saturday, Aug. 21, 2021, local high school cross country teams competed in the Tall City Invitational held in Midland, TX. Below are the results for local teams - Big Spring, Coahoma, Forsan, and Stanton.

 

 

DIVISION 1 BOYS THREE MILE RUN FINALS

(PLACE - ATHLETE - TEAM - RESULT)

4th - Adrian Solis - Big Spring - 17:26.37

8th - Roman Perez - Big Spring - 17:32.61

9th - Isaac Gonzales - Big Spring - 17:38.51

24th - Kevin Quezada - Big Spring - 18:41.32

34th - Joseph Gonzales - Big Spring - 19:14.39

36th - Jordan Mitchell - Big Spring - 19:31.04

 

TEAM SCORE: Big Spring Boys team placed 3rd in Division I out of 12 teams.

 

 

DIVISION 2 BOYS THREE MILE RUN FINALS

(PLACE - ATHLETE - TEAM - RESULT)

10th - Diego Rios - Big Spring - 19:06.68

15th - Mason Bagwell - Forsan - 19:17.88

27th - Austin Magness - Forsan - 20:02.83

43rd - David Villagrana - Big Spring - 20:49.19

48th - Augustin Salgado - Big Spring - 21:09.73

57th - Hector Colon - Coahoma - 21:32.48

84th - Malaki Rodgers - Forsan - 22:25.02

85th - David Tidwell - Forsan - 22:25.77

86th - Joshua Mireles - Big Spring - 22:25.81

 

Additional finishers for DII:

* Angelo Holly - Stanton - 23:23.77

* Aiden Stone - Stanton - 23:29.97

* Evan Medrano - Big Spring - 23:35.88 88

* Loyd Krause - Forsan - 23:38.27 89

* James Canales - Big Spring - 26:33.57

* Coby Gleghorn - Stanton - 27:22.07

* Anthony Martinez - Forsan - 27:32.75 

 

TEAM SCORES: Big Spring Boys placed 10th as a team in Division II out of 19 teams. Forsan Boys placed 11th.

 

 

DIVISION 2 GIRLS TWO-MILE RUN FINALS

(PLACE - ATHLETE - TEAM - RESULT)

7th - Elisabeth Jones - Big Spring - 14:05.81

16th - Baylor Wright - Coahoma - 14:36.18

24th - Merrick Alvarez - Coahoma -14:52.48

35th - Nevah Kerby - Coahoma - 15:09.08

40th - Mary Kate Gabehart - Forsan - 15:15.29

42nd - Aracellie Melendez - Forsan - 15:22.04

50th - Aubry Silva - Stanton - 15:38.31

52nd - Felicity Yanez - Big Spring - 15:42.48

55th - Cicely Lerma - Coahoma - 15:44.24

69th - Nicole Hill - Stanton - 16:06.31

71st - Abby Bose - Coahoma - 16:10.90

87th - Hailey Beall - Forsan - 16:29.30

93rd - Erin Mendoza - Big Spring - 16:34.23 

 

Additional Finishers:

* Elaina Arredondo - Big Spring - 16:54.55

* Kalli O'Neal - Stanton - 17:06.88

* Analisa De Los San - Big Spring - 17:22.48

* Addison Silva - Stanton - 17:26.61

* Breanna Arrandondo - Coahoma - 17:30.56

* McKayla Valencia - Coahoma - 17:38.21

* Brittyn Carson - Stanton - 17:50.49

* Leila Franco - Big Spring - 18:01.14

* Addison Beall - Forsan - 18:19.09

* Alicia Fowler - Forsan - 18:55.38

* Lizzy Melendez - Stanton - 19:02.27

* Hicks Mia - Forsan - 20:18.40

* Lyssa Roman - Forsan - 21:58.15

* Juanita Cuellar - Big Spring - 27:29.02

 

TEAM SCORES: Coahoma Girls team placed 4th, Big Spring placed 13th, Forsan placed 16th, and Stanton placed 19th.

 

Full results from the meet can be found here: 

https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/429736-2021-tall-city-invitational-2021/results#.YSZmLrBKiUn 

Hide Comments



 



LISTEN ONLINE





LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services