banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner
Best Country Music
11:30am - 12:00pm
Best Country Music

Make An E-Quest

Contact Me

Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

                                            

Contact Us Today for Advertising Opportunities Both Web and On-Air!
Welcome to KBestMedia.com !
Request a Song Online or by Calling 263-KBST (5278)
KBest Media is Locally Owned and Operated!
When There's Smoke on the Mountain or Clouds in the Air, K-Best News Is There!
KBST Sports Archives for 2019-03

Coahoma's Murillo has 7 RBI day in CC game, 03/22/19


COLORADO CITY — Isaac Murillo had a seven RBI day including an inside-the-park grand slam during the Bulldogs 16-1 victory over 5-3A district rival Colorado City Friday.

 

The bases were loaded and one out in the fourth inning when Murillo stepped up to the plate. The Coahoma High School junior blasted a flyball to center field which hit the fence and rolled back onto the field. However, the Colorado City Wolves outfielders couldn’t get the ball to home plate fast enough to stop Murillo from running the bases for the score.

 

Overall, the Bulldogs got plenty of work out of Murillo who went 2-for-4 at the plate with two runs, a triple, a home run and seven RBIs, and he was just one of several of Coahoma big bats out in force Friday night. The Bulldogs out hit the Wolves 13-4.

 

Zack Schneider had a solo home run for the Bulldogs in the third inning off a 1-2 count. Brant Gartman was 3-for-4 at bat with two runs and two steals. Avry Burgans pounded out a triple. Braxton Chandler and Taylor Barnes had multiple hits. Chandler hit a double and got two runs. Barnes earned an RBI from a single on a line drive to third base.

 

Barnes went the distance on the mound for the Bulldogs. He allowed four hits, one run and struck out five over five innings.

 

Next: Coahoma ( 8-5-1, 2-3) will travel to Merkel for a 5-3A match up against the Badgers. Game time is 4:30 p.m. for the JV and 7 p.m. for varsity.

 

COAHOMA 16, COLORADO 1

 

Coahoma 022 75 -- 16 13 0

Colorado 000 10 -- 1 4 1

 

W — Taylor Barnes, L — Joey Gutierrez. 2B — Coahoma — Braxton Chandler; Colorado — Joey Gutierrez, Reid Harris. 3B — Coahoma — Isaac Murillo, Avry Burgans. HR — Murillo, Zack Schneider. SB — Coahoma — Brant Gartman 2, Zack Schneider, Avry Burgans; Colorado — Thad Hargrave, Jacob Munoz.

 

PItches-Strikes: Barnes 74-55; Batters Faced 20

 

Pitches-strikes: Gutierrez 71-48; Sam Camp 35-22. Batters faced: Gutierrez 22, Camp 12

0
comments


CISD honors Putt Choate


On Saturday morning, Coahoma Independent School District held a small ceremony to honor Coahoma High School Graduate Putt Choate for his induction into the Texas High School Football Hall of Fame.

 

Friends, family, former teammates, and even Choate’s high school football coach Norman Roberts were all in attendance to share this special moment with him.

 

During the ceremony, Choate was presented with a plaque and it was also announced that an identical plaque would be placed in the trophy case with a list of his accomplishments. They also noted that his jersey #44 would also be honored and hung up at the school. In doing so, they hope to inspire future Coahoma Bulldogs to know that anything is possible.  

 

Choate told KBest News that he was honored to have the plaque and his jersey number displayed at Coahoma. He noted that the #44 jersey had been special to him because it was one that it had been his older brother's number when he had played, and Putt also had it through junior high and high school. 

 

Choate went on to say that he’s honored to be able to represent Coahoma in the Texas High School Football Hall of Fame and he hoped that it would set an example that you can be from a small place and make a big impact.

 

Choate was an all-state fullback for the Bulldogs in the 1970s, rushing for 3310 career yards. He went on to star for SMU (1975-1978) as a linebacker, and still holds several school and Southwest Conference records.

 

Choate played in the NFL for the Atlanta Falcons and Green Bay Packers. He also played in the USFL, and is one of only three players to have appeared in all 54 of the league's regular season games, before it folded in 1985.

 

Choate now lives in the Dallas area and runs his own landscaping and irrigation company. He'll be inducted into the Texas High School Football Hall of Fame on May 4, 2019 in Waco at the Baylor University's Ferrell Center at 6 PM.

0
comments


Coahoma Softball and Baseball teams battle against the Anson Tigers, 03/19/19


BULLDOGETTES

COAHOMA — The Bulldogettes dropped a district game against Anson 8-5 on Tuesday evening.

 

The two teams remained scoreless for the first two innings of play then Anson earned three runs in the third. The Bulldogettes answered back their next time at bat when Madison Rodgers hit a two RBI homer to right field.

 

The Lady Tigers padded their score with three runs in the third inning and two more in the sixth, but the Bulldogettes began to turn around the game at their next at-bat.

 

After getting on base, both Rogers and Lexi Montelongo took full advantage of errors by the Lady Tigers to steal home. Up next, Jaydan Mann belted a single to left field to get on first base and quickly stole second. The Coahoma High School senior was brought home by Macee Grant who singled on a ground ball.

 

However, Anson cut the rally short by catching a runner at third base for the last out and kept the Bulldogettes off base in the bottom of the seventh inning for the win.  

 

Rodgers went 2-for-4 at the plate with a double, two runs, a home run, and two RBIs. Montelongo earned a run and stole two bases. Cassie Grant had a double.

 

Next: Coahoma is at Colorado City on Friday. Game time is 5 p.m.

 

ANSON 8, COAHOMA 5

 

Anson 003 302 0 -- 8 8 5

Coahoma 002 003 0 -- 5 4 3

 

W — Landry Overby , L — Cassie Grant. 2B — AHS — Trista McIntire, Malenna Lozano, CHS — C. Grant, Madison Rodgers. HR — AHS — Overby; CHS — Rodgers. SB — AHS — Hanna Jones, CHS — Lexi Montelongo 2, Jaydan Mann, Rodgers.

Pitches-Strikes: C. Grant 76-53; MaKynlee Overton 61-36.

 

 

 

BULLDOGS

COAHOMA — A late game offensive drive by the Anson Tigers cost the Coahoma Bulldogs a district match Tuesday. Coahoma lost 16-1.

 

Chris Castillo was solid on the mound for the Bulldogs. He surrendered only two hits and one run while striking out two batters over four innings.

 

Anson got on the scoreboard first with a run in the first inning but the game was tied in the fourth thanks to a solo homer by Coahoma’s Isaac Murillo off  a fly ball to center field on a 2-2 count. Earlier in the match, Murillo made some spectacular stops in the infield to keep Anson off the bases.

 

Anson came back in the last three innings to score 15 runs to secure the victory.

Murillo went 1-for-3 at bat with one run, a home run, and one RBI. Zack Schneider and Castillo both had hits.  

 

Next: Coahoma at Colorado City, 7 p.m. Friday.

 

ANSON 16, COAHOMA 1

 

Anson 100 036 6 -- 16 10 3

Coahoma 000 100 0 -- 1 3 2

 

W — Brann, L — Avry Burgans. 2B — AHS — Fladeger 2, Hagler 2, Hagler. 3B — AHS — Brann. HR — CHS — Isaac Murillo. SB — AHS — Hagler 2, Pippin 2, Garcia, CHS — Zack Schneider.

Pitches-Strikes: Castillo 54-31, Burgans 102-51, Schneider 26-16

0
comments


CISD honors Putt Choate's induction into the Texas High School Hall of Fame – 3/23/19


 

There will be a small ceremony at Coahoma Elementary School honoring Putt Choate’s induction into the Texas High School Hall of Fame on Saturday, March 23rd at 10 am. The ceremony will be held in the CISD Board room across from the Cafeteria.

 

The Coahoma graduate and former SMU standout Putt Choate was honored in December 2018 as part of the 2019 class of the Texas High School Football Hall of Fame, during the UIL State Football Championships at AT&T Stadium in Arlington.

 

According to the Midland Reporter, Choate was a two-way star for the Bulldogs in the mid-1970s, rushing for 3,310 career yards, while earning all-district and all-state honors at fullback as a senior. Choate played in the 1975 Texas High School Coaches Association All-Star Game.

 

Choate earned All-Southwest Conference first team honors at SMU in 1977 and 1978. He set the Mustangs’ school record with 649 career tackles. Choate later played professionally with the Atlanta Falcons and the Green Bay Packers, and the Denver Gold and San Antonio Gunslingers, both of the USFL. He’s one of only three players in USFL history to start all 54 regular season games before the league folded in 1986.

 

Putt Choate is the second Choate family member to be inducted into a hall of fame. His father, 87-year old Carroll Choate, was inducted into the Heritage Museum’s Cowboy/Cowgirl Hall of Fame in 2017.

0
comments


Forsan Lady Buffs v. Alumni Lady Buffs, 03/16/19


The Forsan Lady Buffs competed in an Alumni game over the weekend. Due to scheduling issues, Alumni games don’t get scheduled often. According to Head Softball Coach Shanna Taylor, the only other Alumni game was played around 2015.

 

Coach Taylor told KBest News that she thought it was a good for the older girls to come back and get on the field again, noting that it gives them a chance to be a kid again.

 

Forsan Softball Alumni Ashley Buzbee and Amanda Longorio both pitched on the 2010 State Champion Team and graduated in 2012. Coach Taylor stated that she was impressed with both who had done extremely well Saturday, considering that neither one has played in several years. 

 

“It was good for our girls to see the level of competitiveness that all the Alumni still had playing against us,” said Taylor.  

 

She added, “It was good for these girls to see the kind of talent, dedication, and love of the game that the alumni have. Most of them came in from out of town to play last weekend. I hope that the current team was reminded that they are not only playing for this year's teammates, but also carrying on a tradition that was set long before them."    

 

During the game, the current team allowed the Alumni to score 4 runs in the third inning, but held them the rest of the game.  It was a close game, and the current team had a few chances to score, but couldn't quite catch up.  The final score was 4-3 with Alumni coming out on top. 

 

When asked how competing against the Alumni can help prepare the current Lady Buffs for the season, Coach Taylor stated, “It is always good for our girls to face solid pitching.  It helps them prepare for both district and playoff games.”

0
comments


BSHS's Hyatt places 11th at the THSWPA 4A State Meet, 03/15/19


Big Spring High School's Hallie Hyatt competed in the Texas High School Women's Powerlifting Association (THSWPA) 4A State Meet on Friday, Mar. 15, 2019 that was held in Waco, TX.

 

Hyatt placed 11th in the 220 weight class, with a squat of 320 lbs, bench press 215 lbs, and dead lift 305 lbs. She totaled 840 lbs lifted during the meet.

0
comments


CHS' Glover places 12 at state powerlifting competition, 03/15/19


Cailey Glover ended her competitive powerlifting season this year placing 12th in state in the 132 weight class and set a personal best on squat at the Texas High School Women’s Powerlifting meet on Friday, March 15, 2019.

 

The Coahoma High School sophomore pumped a three-lift total of 735 pounds which was 15 more than her regional performance. In fact, Glover set a personal best on squat at 320 pounds at the state meet held in Waco. She pulled 280 on deadlift and benched 135.  

 

It’s a pretty impressive performance for a competitor who was not exactly thrilled at the idea of competing in the sport as a freshman, but decided to give it a go on the advice of her father.

 

“I didn’t want to do it at first, but it gave me a little bit of self-confidence, and I was really good at it, so I decided to stick with it,” Glover confessed.

 

Glover described powerlifting as a sport where the real competition is between you and yourself more than between another person.

 

“I think that powerlifting is an independent sport so the whole atmosphere everyone wants to help everyone,” she explained. “Even if you are from different schools there are girls who will lend their wraps to you or give you extra cloths if you need to sweat out some extra weight. Yes, you are competing against those other girls, but ultimately, you want to beat your total from the last meet. Everyone is trying to better themselves.”

 

After her first season of powerlifting, Glover’s hard work begin to impact other areas of her life.

 

“Powerlifting is hard work but it definitely helps with everything,” she said. “I remember my freshman year doing high school volleyball. My serves were inconsistent. They kept going into the net, but then I did powerlifting and this year, I had to tone it down because I was hitting out of the court.

 

“Lifting helps with everything,” she continued. “Just like running helps with everything. If you are not powerlifting, you should definitely be lifting.”

 

Besides increasing physical strength, the sport helps increase self-confidence, Glover added.

 

“At meets, yes you want to stay in your weight class but if you are a heavy girl that’s OK. It means you just have to lift more weight. It’s not that you are too fat or too skinny, you are just competing against the girls that are also weigh your weight.”

 

Glover encouraged fellow students to try the sport.

 

“It’s a great thing to try out, and I am hoping I can go to more of these regional and state meets with more people,” she said.

0
comments


Coahoma splits two district games last week.


The Coahoma Bulldogs picked up their first district win Friday besting the Stanton Buffaloes 9-8 in extra innings, but they lost to Jim Ned Wednesday 23-11.

 

STANTON — District 5-3A rivals Coahoma and Stanton fought through three extra innings Friday afternoon, but the Bulldogs came out on top by a one-point margin.

 

Stanton snatched the lead in the first inning and held it for four more before Coahoma’s Braxton Chandler scored off an error to give the Bulldogs a 4-3 advantage. However Stanton managed to tie up the score before heading into the seventh inning.

 

The Bulldogs earned two runs in the seventh, but the Buffaloes forced the game into overtime after knotting the score once again.

 

Both teams had three quick outs in the eighth inning and two runs each in the ninth to send the game into the 10th inning when Gaige Hill hit a single for an RBI to push the Bulldogs back into the lead. Coahoma then kept the Buffaloes off the bases to claim the victory.

 

Avry Burgans went 3-for-5 at bat with a double, a triple, and two runs. Gaige Hill was 3-for-6 with two runs and one RBI. Zack Schneider and Seth Brooks both had multiple hits.

 

Taylor Barnes started out on the mound for the Bulldogs. He went six innings and sacrificed nine hits, four runs and one walk. He struck out four. Murillo got credit for the win. He went four innings and allowed four runs over six hits and struck out four.

 

COAHOMA 9, STANTON 8

 

Coahoma 010 003 202 1 -- 9 12 5

Stanton 210 001 202 0 -- 8 15 7

 

W — Isaac Murillo, L — Jacob White. 2B — CHS — Avry Burgans, SHS — Evan Cox. 3B — CHS — Burgans. SB — CHS — Zack Schneider, SHS — Tyler Benedict 2, Cox.

 

Pitches-Strikes: CHS — Barnes 82-52, Murillo 60-44; SHS —  Cox 113-95; Jacob White 31-25.

Batters Faced: Barnes 25, Murillo 19; SHS — Cox 39, White 10

 

 

 

 

COAHOMA — The Coahoma Bulldogs lost a district match against Jim Ned 26-11 Wednesday afternoon.

 

Avry Burgans went 2-for-4 at the plate with a home run, a double, two runs and three RBI. Tony Hagins was 2-for-3 with a double, one run, and three RBI. Zack Schneider, Gaige Hill, Brant Gartman, and Taylor Barnes all had multiple hits.

 

The two teams played through high winds and dusty conditions during the entire 3½ hour game.

 

JIM NED 26, COAHOMA 11

 

Jim Ned — 030   053 15 -- 26 21   4

Coahoma — 301   113 2 -- 11 13   7

 

W — Yeardley; L — Zack Schneider. 2B —JNHS — Martin, Frazier, Bryant, Yardley, Doty;  CHS — Tony Hagins, Avry Burgans. 3B — JNHS — Doty. HR — JNHS — Bryant, Doty; CHS — Avry Burgans. SB — JNHS — Martin, Bryant, Yardley;  CHS — Taylor Barnes, Seth Brooks, Gaige Hill, Brant Gartman, Braxton Chandler.

 

Pitches-Strikes: Burgans 80-41, Schneider 91-47, Brooks 28-20.

Batters Faced: Burgans 20, Schneider 23, Brooks 13.

0
comments


Bulldogettes win 2 big games


The Coahoma Bulldogettes picked up two district wins during Spring Break with a 15-5 win over Jim Ned Wednesday and a 13-0 victory over Stanton Thursday.

 

COAHOMA — The Bulldogettes and Jim Ned Lady Indians played softball during high winds and dusty conditions for the entire game Wednesday in a match that was postponed a day earlier because of severe weather conditions.

 

The Bulldogettes took control of the game in the first inning. Cassie Grant drove a fly ball past third base for a triple and three RBI. The Coahoma senior wasn’t on base for long as Macee Grant hit a single off a 2-2 count bringing her in for the score.

 

Coahoma continued to hit well scoring runs in all five innings of the game while Bulldogette pitchers C. Grant and MaKynlee Overton were effective at keeping the Lady Indians off the bases.

 

Grant started on the mound for Coahoma and surrendered one run from three hits and struck out three over two innings. Overton came in to get the win allowing four runs from four hits and striking out one.

 

Madison Rodgers and Jaydan Mann both hit home runs during the game. Rodgers and Mann had two doubles each. Rodgers went 3-for-4 at the plate with four runs and three RBI. Mann was 3-for-3 with two runs and three RBI. Alex Bailey and Lexi Montelongo also had a double each. Macee Grant had multiple hits to help out the Bulldogettes.

 

JIM NED 5, COAHOMA 15

 

Jim Ned: 010 22 -- 5 7 5

Coahoma: 415 32 -- 15 15 2

 

W — MaKynlee Overton, L — Jenna Moore. 2B — JNHS — Libby Tutt, Malone Graham; CHS — Jaydan Mann 2, Madison Rodgers 2, Lexi Montelongo, Alex Bailey. 3B — CHS — Cassie Grant. HR — CHS — Mann, Rodgers. SB — JNHS — L. Tutt; CHS — Overton 2, Mann, Montelongo, Macee Grant, Rodgers.

 

Pitches-Strikes: JNHS — J. Moore 79-50, C. Beasley 45-30; CHS — C. Grant 43-30, Overton 62-35.

Batters Faced: JNHS — J. Moore 23, Beasley 11; CHS — C. Grant 11, Overton 15.

 

 

 

STANTON — MaKynlee “Red” Overton pitched a shutout against Stanton to help the Bulldogettes earn their second district win Thursday. Coahoma won 13-0.

 

The Coahoma sophomore had no hits or runs, walked two and struck out five over five innings. She faced 19 batters, threw 59 pitches and got 36 strikes.

 

Kenzi Canales went 3-for-3 at the plate. She had two runs, 3 RBI, a double and a triple. Madison Rodgers and Jaydan Mann both knocked out doubles. Rodgers went 2-for-3 with three runs, three RBI and a home run which was her third of the week. Mann was 2-for-4 with two runs, and one RBI. Sydney Rinard and Cassie Grant had multiple hits.

 

Next: Coahoma (7-3, 2-1) will host Anson Tuesday for a district match. Game time is 5 p.m.

 

COAHOMA 13, STANTON 0

 

Coahoma: 310 450 -- 13 12 2

Stanton: 000 00 -- 0 0 4

 

W — MaKynlee Overton, L — Victoria Carby. 2B — CHS — Jaydan Mann, Kenzi Canales, Madison Rodgers. 3B — CHS — Canales. HR — Rodgers. SB — Mann 3, Lexi Montelongo 2, Cassie Grant 2, Rodgers 2, Sydney Rinard, Kaylor Green.

 

Pitches-Strikes: CHS — Overton 59-36; SHS — Carby 95-67; Trinity Johnson 27-17.

Batters Faced: CHS — Overton 19; SHS — Carby 23, Johnson 9.

0
comments


Coahoma falls to Pecos, 10-11


PECOS — The Coahoma Bulldogettes lost a close non-district match against the Pecos Lady Eagles 10-11 Monday afternoon.

 

The Bulldogettes got a jump on the lead in the first inning after Jaydan Mann singled on a grounder to left field to bring in Madison Rodgers. Mann later scored the second run by stealing home.

 

The Lady Eagles caught up at their first turn at bat bringing in two runs to even the score at 2-2. Then Coahoma’s big bats had a big five-run, third inning that included a home run by Rodgers.

 

Pecos eventually caught up again to Coahoma in the fifth and six innings and a two RBI single by Lady Eagle Jaylyn Naverette put her team over the top. The Bulldogettes couldn’t get their offense going in the seventh inning and ended the game going three up, and three down.

Rodgers led the Bulldogettes at bat going 3-for-5 with three runs, three RBI, two triples and one home run. Mann was 3-for-4 with three RBI, one run, and a triple. Kaylor Green and Sydney Rinard had multiple hits.

 

COAHOMA 10, PECOS 11

 

Coahoma 205 030 0 -- 10 13 3

Pecos 202 043 X -- 11 10 7

 

W — Aubrie Navarette, L — MaKynlee Overton. 2B — PHS — Jaylyn Navarette 2, Vanessa Chacon, Jasiah Salas, Miray Rodriguez. 3B — CHS — Madison Rodgers 2, Jaydan Mann; HR — CHS — Rodgers. SB — CHS — Overton 2, Mann, Lexi Montelongo, Kalor Green; PHS — J. Navarette 2, Sam Villegas, Janell Camacho, Salas, Rodriguez, Leandria Villareal.

 

Pitches-Strikes: CHS — Cassie Grant 78-50, MaKynlee Overton 36-25; PHS — Leandria Villareal 57-33; Aubre Navarette 42-21; Chloe Rubio 24-16

Batters Faced: CHS — Grant 24, Overton 10; PHS — L. Villareal 19, A. Navarette 11, C. Rubio 7.

0
comments


Big Spring's Hyatt to compete at State Powerlifting Competition


Big Spring High School's Hallie Hyatt will be competing in the Girls State Powerlifting Meet this Friday, March 15, 2019. Hyatt placed 2nd in her weight class at the Girls Regional Powerlifting meet that was held in Greenwood earlier this month. 

 

Jha'Niah Johnson placed 3rd in the same weight class and is an alternate for State.

0
comments


Dobbs qualifies for state in powerlifting


Keegan Dobbs punched his ticket for the THSPA state match with a three-lift total of 1300 pounds during the Regional 1, Division 3 contest held Saturday in Sundown.

 

The Coahoma High School junior had a 520 squat, benched 280 and pulled 500 on deadlift. That was enough to placed second in the 198 weight class and qualify for the trip to Abilene to compete at the Taylor County Expo Center March 23, against the strongest high school powerlifters in the state.

 

Dobbs wasn’t the only CHS powerlifter to bring home a medal. Bobby Zambrano finished his season this year earning third placed in the 242 weight class. He hoisted 1,415 total pounds at the meet. He went 555 in squat, 375 in bench and 485 in deadlift. Alejandro Gonzales rounded out the Coahoma boys team with an eighth place finish in his weight division.

 

Thanks to performance of all three powerlifters, Coahoma finished 10th in the team rankings out of 45 schools.

0
comments


Bulldogettes wins 10-0 over Lady Matadors


COAHOMA — Lexi Montelongo hit her fifth homer of the season Friday night to lead the Coahoma Bulldogettes to a run-rule win against the Lubbock Estacado Lady Matadors 10-0.

 

With the Bulldogettes up by two runs, Montelongo walked up to the plate as the first batter in the bottom of the third inning and blasted a dinger on a 2-1 pitch over the left field fence. The Coahoma big bats then broke open the game with a seven-run fourth inning. Bringing in the last two runs of the game was Sydney Rinard who took full advantage of Estacado’s multiply errors to run all four bases from her single grounder to center field.

 

Cassie Grant and MaKynlee Overton combined efforts to pitched the shutout for the Bulldogettes. C. Grant threw 39 pitches, earned 27 strikes and had no hits or runs for the first three innings. Overton, who made her season debut Friday, come in as relief in the fourth inning. Overton threw 27 pitches and got 19 strikes. She sacrificed only one hit in the game when Estacado’s pitcher Victoria Quintana doubled in the fourth.

 

C. Grant led the Bulldogettes on offense going 3-for-3 at bat with two RBI and one run. Montelongo went 2-for-3 at the plate with two runs and two RBI along with her home run. Rinard was 1-for-2 with three runs and one RBI.

 

Coahoma is now 5-2 in the season. Next: The Bullodgettes will travel to Pecos Monday for a non-district match against the Lady Eagles. The game begins at 1 p.m.

 

ESTACADO 0, COAHOMA 10

 

Estacado 000 00 -- 0 1  6

Coahoma 111 70 -- 10 9 0

 

W — Cassie Grant, L — Victoria Quintana. 2B — EHS — Quintana. HR — CHS — Lexi Montelongo. SB — CHS — C. Grant 2, Montelongo, Madison Rodgers.

Pitches-Strikes: CHS — C. Grant 39-27; Overton 27-19; EHS — Quintana 85-45.

0
comments


Bulldogettes fall to Clyde, 03/06/19


CLYDE — The Coahoma Bulldogettes fell 1-11 to the Clyde Lady Bulldogs during a windy, freezing Wednesday evening.

 

Blustery weather and occasional foul balls landing on the field from the neighboring baseball game did not seem to faze the two powerhouse District 5 3-A softball teams as the players focused intently on earning their first district win.

 

The game started as a pitcher’s duel between Coahoma’s Cassie Grant and Clyde’s Kaitlyn Turner with only one run in over the first three and half innings. Coahoma got the jump on the lead in the first inning after Cailtyn Corley grounded out to Lady Bulldog second baseman Jacie Roberts to bring in Madison Rodgers for the RBI.

 

In the second inning, Clyde was threatening to score with two runners on base, but C. Grant’s strong arm struck out the next two batters and the third lined out to second baseman Alex Bailey.

 

It wasn’t until the fourth inning that Clyde overcame the staunch Coahoma defense knocking in two runs and then broke open the game bringing in nine runs over the next two innings.

 

C. Grant took the loss for the Bulldogettes. She threw 113 pitches and earned 65 strikes over five and two-thirds innings. Corley led Coahoma at bat. She went 1-for-3 with one RBI.

 

Next: The Bulldogettes face Lubbock Estacado at home Friday. Game time is 5 p.m. for varsity with JV to follow.

 

 

COAHOMA 1, CLYDE 11

 

 

Coahoma 100 000 -- 1 4 4

 

Clyde 000 245 -- 11 10 2

 

 

W — Kaitlyn Turner, L — Cassie Grant. 2B — CLYDE — Brooke Widner: SB — CLYDE — Payton Lee 2, Jacie Roberts, Widner, Sydnee Leverich, Haven Williams, Kaelyn Miller.

 

Pitches-Strikes: CHS — C. Grant 113-65; Janeway 14-9; CLYDE —Turner 78-63.

0
comments


Big Spring's Bustamante to run Cross Country for Texas A&M Commerce.


Congratulations to Chloe Bustamante, Senior at Big Spring High School, who signed her letter of intent on Tuesday, March 5, 2019, to run cross country for Texas A&M - Commerce.

0
comments


Coahoma ISD Announces Athletic Schedule Changes over Spring Break.


Spring Break is just around the corner, but Coahoma High School athletes are not taking a break from competition next week. However, several scheduled events have been changed.

 

Golf: The Coahoma Invitational golf tournament will begin at 9 a.m. Monday, March 11, in the Comanche Trail Park. This tournament was originally scheduled for Monday, March 4, but was postponed when freezing temperatures rolled into the Crossroads area last weekend.

 

Softball: The Bulldogettes district match with the Stanton Lady Buffs has been moved forward to Thursday, March 14, in Stanton. The varsity softball game begins at noon with the JV game to follow. The move was to accommodate athletes from both teams who are participating in the THSWPA 2019 State powerlifting contest on Friday, March 15.

 

Baseball: Game time for the Bulldogs district match against the Stanton Buffaloes on Friday, March 15, has been moved up. Varsity will play at 1 p.m. followed by the JV. Both games are in Stanton.

0
comments


CISD schedule changes due to freezing weather - Softball, Baseball, Tennis


Freezing temperatures in the area have prompted the Coahoma ISD Athletic Department to make two schedule changes for today. The Coahoma Bulldogs and Bulldogettes baseball and softball district openers against Clyde have been moved to tomorrow because of the weather. Only the varsity teams will travel to Clyde and play. Game time starts at 5 p.m.

 

Due to expected freezing temperatures this morning, the Coahoma Athletic Department has canceled the tennis team’s trip to the Snyder match today.

0
comments


JH Track Results @ Snyder 2/28/19


GIRLS 

7th grade girls

Shot put – 2nd Cloe Viasana, 4th Kendall Brooks

Discus – 2nd Kendall Brooks, 3rd Cloe Viasana, 5th Rebecca Rodriguez

2400 meters – 5th Erin Mendoza

400 meters – 2nd Dorcas Jones

100 meter hurdles – 3rd Kylie Haynie, 3rd R’lonie Cole, 5th Alexa Mehan

100 meters – 2nd Aly DelaCruz, 6th Alyssa Bernal

800 meter relay – 2nd Marissa Gomez, Alexa Mehan, Brianna Rivera, Brooklyn Hyatt

400 meters – 5th Abigail Huffstetler, 5th Erin Mendoza

300 meter hurdles – 5th Trinity DelaCruz, 6th Angelina Rivera

200 meters – 2nd Alexa Mehan, 2nd Miranda Gomez, 3rd Brooklyn Hyatt

1600 meters – 4th Dorcas Jones

1600 meter relay – 5th Erin Mendoza, Abigail Huffstutler, Navah Lopez, Aly DelaCruz

 

8th grade girls

Shot put – 2nd Jalen Sykes

Discus – 4th Miranda Young

2400 meters – 4th Felicity Yanez

100 meter hurdles – 4th Neli Mendez

100 meters – 2nd Elaina Arredondo, 3rd Marlie Kennedy, 4th Skylynn Rivera

800 meter relay – 2nd Taylor Partlow, April Caldwell, Daniah Wrighter, Gisselle Holguin

400 meters – 1st Emily Matthews, 4th Neli Mendez, 4th Kisa Cate

300 meter hurdles – 1st Mia Bustamante, 5th Alyson Castaneda, 6th Lani Mendez

200 meter – 1st April Caldwell, 1st Taylor Partlow, 4th Daniah Wrighter

1600 meter relay – 3rd Emily Matthews, Neli Mendez, Skylynn Rivera, Kisa Cate

 

 

BOYS - 7th grade track results

Discuss- 2nd Lucas Chavez

 

Shot- 4th Lucas Chavez

 

Triple Jump- 3rd Bailey Simpson- 5th Austin Perkins

 

Long Jump - 3rd Bailey Simpson- 5th Austin Perkins

 

2400- 1st Ezekiel Carreon- 5th Joseph Gonzalez

 

4x1 finished 2nd 
 Kavien Ford
 Austin Perkins
 Tyree Brawlee
 Bailey Simpson

 

800- 2nd Ian Cortez- 4th Evan Medrano

 

4x2 finished 2nd
Kavien Ford
Austin Perkins
Ryker Grove
Bailey Simpson

 

400 -1st Ian Cortez- 4th Joseph Gonzalez

 

300 Hurdles-1st Bailey Simpson

 

1600- 1st Ezekiel Carreon- 4th Joseph Gonzalez

 

4x4 finished 2nd 
Jorge Colazo
Evan Medrano
Ian Cortez
Austin Perkins

 

8th Grade Boys results

Discus- 1st Eli Cobos

 

Triple Jump- 4th Phillip Martinez- 5th Ricky Escovedo

 

Long Jump- 3rd Ricky Escovedo

 

2400- 1st Adrian Solis- 2nd Isaac Gonzales

 

4x1 finished 3rd
Connor Andrea
Ricky Escovedo
Korbin Olsen
Phillip Martinez

 

800- 4th Derrick Walleck

 

4x2 finished 3rd 
Connor Andrea
Ricky Escovedo
Adrian Solis
Eli Cobos

 

400- 3rd Korbin Olsen

 

1600- 1st Derrick Walleck- 2nd Isaac Gonzales

 

4x4 finished 3rd
Connor Andrea
Phillip Martinez
Adrian Solis
Korbin Olsen

0
comments


Lady Steers Softball and Steers Baseball Tournament Results, 03/02/19


The Big Spring Lady Steers competed in the Crossroads Softball Tournament in Big Spring from 2/28-3/2, 2019. 

 

Crossroads Softball Tournament Recap:

L 7-5 Jim Ned

W 14-0 Wall

W 3-0 Clyde

W 3-1 Lamesa

 

On Saturday, March 2nd, the Lady Steers defeated Monohans and Ft. Stockton to take home 1st place in this weekend's tournament. 

 

 

The Big Spring Steers Baseball team competed in the Levelland Tournament this weekend as well. 

 

Levelland tourney recap:

L 9-3 Bushland
W 7-5 Alpine
T 6-6 Hereford
L 5-4 Perryton
W 10-5 Abernathy

 

The Steers ended the tournament with a record of 4-7-1, 0-0. They'll return to action next Tuesday at home vs Odessa High 7pm.

 

(Photo used from Lady Steer Softball Facebook.)

0
comments


Bulldog JV team ends 2nd in Stanton tournament, 03/02/19


STANTON— The Coahoma JV baseball team walked away with second place at the Buffalo Diamond Classic in Stanton this weekend. The Bulldogs fell to Seminole 8-9 in the championship game on Saturday.

 

“It was a hard fought game,” Coahoma coach Isaac Rodriguez said. “They were up on us 8-0 in the first inning, but we clawed back little by little and held them to one run for four innings.”

 

The run to the championship game for the Bulldogs started on Friday against Seminole.  Coahoma lost 8-5, but turned right around and beat the Stanton freshman team 15-0.

 

Then on Saturday, Coahoma faced Midland Trinity for the morning game and handily won 17-2. Kobe Cervantes was on the mound for the Bulldogs. He is now 3-0 as a pitcher for the season. Also, the Bulldogs pulled off a triple play in the game.

 

The JV team is now 7-1-2 for the season.

0
comments


CHS's Glover Qualifies for State Powerlifting Competition


Coahoma High School powerlifter Cailey Glover qualified Friday, 03/01/19, for the state powerlifting competition. Glover’s three-lift total was 720 pounds at the girls regional contest held in Seagraves. It was enough for her to place fifth in the 132 weight class. She was also the top 3A lifter in the competition. The THSWPA 2019 State powerlifting contest will be held March 14-16 at the Extraco Events Center in Waco.

 

(Courtesy Photo)

0
comments


Howard County Invitational - 2/28/2019 RESULTS


Big Spring 
Coahoma 
Forsan                    
Stanton 
                               Blankenship Field                               
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Rogers, Madison              Coahoma                           13.86   3  10   
  2 Longoria, Yulissa            San Angelo G                      13.93   3   8   
  3 Pruitt, Abryana              San Angelo T                      14.20   2   6   
  4 Geuea, Jaden                 San Angelo T                      14.29   3   4   
  5 Lane, Ivy                    San Angelo G                      14.44   1   2   
  6 Holguin, Jessica             Stanton                           14.46   1   1   
  7 DeLaRosa, Emily              San Angelo T                      14.48   1 
  8 Gallegos, Madi               Stanton                           14.51   2 
  9 Claxton, Fellicity           Forsan                            14.66   2 
 10 Arzate, Mikayla              Forsan                            14.78   3 
 11 Johnston, Jadyn              San Angelo G                      15.01   2 
 12 Spivey, Taryn                Forsan                            15.05   2 
 13 Olivas, Maddisyn             Coahoma                           15.13   1 
 14 Mendez, Honesty              Forsan                           x15.44   1 
 15 Hayes, Hannah                Stanton                           16.64   1 
 -- Bridges, Haley               Colorado Cit                        DNF   2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Garcia, Emily                Forsan                            27.20   1  10   
  2 Ellis, Genesis               Forsan                            29.49   2   8   
  3 DeLaRosa, Emily              San Angelo T                      29.96   2   6   
  4 Deande, Melissa              San Angelo T                      31.68   1   4   
  5 Olivas, Maddisyn             Coahoma                           31.73   2   2   
  6 James, Taleya                Colorado Cit                      31.74   2   1   
  7 Johnston, Jadyn              San Angelo G                      32.41   2 
  8 Claxton, Fellicity           Forsan                            32.49   1 
  9 Young, Chloe                 San Angelo T                      32.89   1 
 10 Mashburn, Julia              Coahoma                           32.93   1 
 11 Nix, Macy                    Stanton                           33.04   1 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 North, Payden                Stanton                         1:05.92   2  10   
  2 Parker, Kristina             Colorado Cit         1:02.87    1:08.24   1   8   
  3 Torres, Kiana                San Angelo T                    1:09.07   2   6   
  4 Orona, Ebony                 San Angelo T                    1:11.69   1   4   
  5 Lawdermilk, Kyndel           Forsan                          1:11.76   2   2   
  6 Cortez, Veda                 Coahoma                         1:11.92   2   1   
  7 Hawkes, Enjolina             Forsan                          1:15.11   2 
  8 Mashburn, Julia              Coahoma                         1:16.10   1 
  9 Deande, Melissa              San Angelo T                    1:18.68   1 
 10 Johnson, Emma                Forsan                          1:22.39   1 
 11 Hayes, Hannah                Stanton                         1:23.22   1 
 12 Escamilla, Janessa           San Angelo G                    1:25.00   2 
 -- Martinez, Amber              Big Spring                     X1:08.52   2 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rodriguez, Gaby              Stanton                         2:43.68   10   
  2 Kacyzk, Kailey               Coahoma                         2:43.84    8   
  3 Rivers, Taigan               San Angelo G                    2:44.93    6   
  4 Lawdermilk, Kyndel           Forsan                          2:48.47    4   
  5 Orona, Ebony                 San Angelo T                    2:54.22    2   
  6 Harris, Sydney               Stanton                         2:54.77    1   
  7 Hernandez, Jaeli             Coahoma                         3:02.73  
  8 Smith-Winnick, Kalell        Forsan                          3:26.82  
  9 Luna, Celestiana             Forsan                          3:30.12  
 -- Bancroft, Olivia             Big Spring                     X3:02.01  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rodriguez, Gaby              Stanton                         6:30.92   10   
  2 Torres, Kiana                San Angelo T                    6:43.83    8   
  3 Arnold, Avity                San Angelo T                    7:05.46    6   
  4 Denson, Sarah                Stanton                         7:15.37    4   
  5 Hernandez, Jaeli             Coahoma                         7:21.77    2   
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Arnold, Avity                San Angelo T                   14:55.84   10   
  2 Henson, Kacie                Forsan                         15:04.10    8   
  3 Denson, Sarah                Stanton                        15:35.75    6   
  4 Patrick, Lauren              Stanton                        16:29.59    4   
  5 Brooks, Mariah               Stanton                        17:09.13    2   
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 North, Payden                Stanton                           17.93   10   
  2 Ortiz, Allyson               San Angelo T                      20.85    8   
  3 Salinas, Sophia              Coahoma                           21.95    6   
  4 Yanez, Keirstan              San Angelo T                      22.00    4   
  5 Manning, Kathryn             Coahoma                           22.05    2   
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 North, Payden                Stanton                           53.38   10   
  2 Ortiz, Allyson               San Angelo T                      57.50    8   
  3 Hillger, Kia                 Forsan                            58.64    6   
  4 Dunn, Emma                   Stanton                         1:06.18    4   
  5 Luna, Celestiana             Forsan               1:05.97    1:20.27    2   
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 San Angelo Grape Creek  'A'                         52.64      53.30   20   
     1) Lane, Ivy                       2) Longoria, Yulissa              
     3) Banks, Briley                   4) Shelton, Kaylee                
  2 San Angelo Tlc Academy  'A'                         54.52      54.80   16   
     1) Geuea, Jaden                    2) DeLaRosa, Emily                
     3) DeLaCruz, Brianna               4) Pruitt, Abryana                
  3 Coahoma  'A'                                        55.00      54.82   12   
     1) Olivas, Maddisyn                2) Rogers, Madison                
     3) Montelongo, Alexandra           4) Corley, Caitlyn                
 -- Forsan  'A'                                         53.72         DQ  
     1) Hawkes, Enjolina                2) Rodriquez, Mercedes            
     3) Mendez, Honesty                 4) Ellis, Genesis                 
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 San Angelo Grape Creek  'A'                       1:55.03    1:56.72   20   
     1) Longoria, Yulissa               2) Rivers, Taigan                 
     3) Porter, Rachel                  4) Shelton, Kaylee                
  2 Coahoma  'A'                                      2:01.12    2:00.69   16   
     1) Kacyzk, Kailey                  2) Rogers, Madison                
     3) Montelongo, Alexandra           4) Corley, Caitlyn                
  3 San Angelo Tlc Academy  'A'                       1:55.00    2:03.97   12   
     1) Geuea, Jaden                    2) Young, Chloe                   
     3) DeLaCruz, Brianna               4) Pruitt, Abryana                
  4 Stanton  'A'                                      2:05.00    2:03.99    8   
     1) Nix, Macy                       2) Ramos, Ariel                   
     3) Gallegos, Madi                  4) Holguin, Jessica               
  5 Forsan  'A'                                       1:54.20    2:07.13    4   
     1) Johnson, Emma                   2) Smith-Winnick, Kalell          
     3) Hawkes, Enjolina                4) Hoff, Ella                     
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 San Angelo Grape Creek  'A'                       4:36.77    4:40.89   20   
     1) Banks, Briley                   2) Rivers, Taigan                 
     3) Porter, Rachel                  4) Shelton, Kaylee                
  2 Stanton  'A'                                      4:40.00    4:48.27   16   
     1) Dunn, Emma                      2) Harris, Sydney                 
     3) Gallegos, Madi                  4) Ramos, Ariel                   
  3 Coahoma  'A'                                      4:54.31    4:51.00   12   
     1) Cortez, Veda                    2) Kacyzk, Kailey                 
     3) Montelongo, Alexandra           4) Corley, Caitlyn                
  4 San Angelo Tlc Academy  'A'                                  5:03.73    8   
     1) Orona, Ebony                    2) Young, Chloe                   
     3) Arnold, Avity                   4) Torres, Kiana                  
 
Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Parker, Kristina             Colorado Cit         5-00.00    4-08.00   10   
 
Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Nix, Macy                    Stanton                         6-00.00   10   
 
Girls Long Jump Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rogers, Madison              Coahoma                        14-05.00   10   
  2 Banks, Briley                San Angelo G                   12-06.50    8   
  3 Escamilla, Janessa           San Angelo G        14-11.00   12-06.00    6   
  4 Hillger, Kia                 Forsan                         12-00.00    4   
 -- James, Taleya                Colorado Cit                         ND  
 
Girls Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Parker, Kristina             Colorado Cit        33-08.00   34-09.00   10   
  2 Manning, Kathryn             Coahoma                        30-08.50    8   
  3 James, Taleya                Colorado Cit                   30-08.25    6   
  4 Claxton, Fellicity           Forsan                         30-03.00    4   
  5 Banks, Briley                San Angelo G                   29-04.00    2   
  6 Mashburn, Julia              Coahoma                        28-02.50    1   
  7 Olivas, Maddisyn             Coahoma                        25-03.50  
 
Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kimball, Kirah               Coahoma                        30-05.00   10   
  2 Ellis, Genesis               Forsan                         26-10.00    8   
  3 Bridges, Haley               Colorado Cit                   26-06.00    6   
  4 Jackson, Kenly               San Angelo G        31-00.00   26-00.00    4   
  5 McCafferty, Angel            Forsan                         22-06.00    2   
  6 Lawdermilk, Kyndel           Forsan                         19-10.00    1   
  7 Gutierrez, Marissa           Colorado Cit                   19-05.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bridges, Haley               Colorado Cit           67-00   83-04.50   10   
  2 McCafferty, Angel            Forsan                         79-07.25    8   
  3 Ellis, Genesis               Forsan                         74-01.50    6   
  4 Gutierrez, Marissa           Colorado Cit                      66-05    4   
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Emerson, Akaysha             Colorado Cit                      15.26   2  10   
  2 Dickson, Providence          Coahoma                           15.28   2   8   
  3 Hernandez, Arlett            San Angelo G                      15.34   2   6   
  4 Haag, Harlee                 Colorado Cit                      15.40   1   4   
  5 Harper, Summer               San Angelo T                      15.42   1   2   
  6 Zollner, Eva                 Forsan                            15.72   1   1   
  7 Alferez, Kiane               San Angelo T                      15.88   2 
  8 Lastly, Kendall              Colorado Cit                      15.91   1 
  9 Scott, Madison               Coahoma                           16.94   2 
 -- Medina, Savannah             San Angelo T                         DQ   1 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Salgado, Morina              San Angelo T                      31.76   1  10   
  2 Lastly, Kendall              Colorado Cit                      32.06   2   8   
  3 Salgado, Mariah              San Angelo T                      32.46   2   6   
  4 Emerson, Akaysha             Colorado Cit                      32.61   1   4   
  5 Zollner, Eva                 Forsan                            32.74   1   2   
  6 Haag, Harlee                 Colorado Cit                      32.91   1   1   
  7 Mendez, Mackenzie            San Angelo G                      33.04   2 
  8 Dickson, Providence          Coahoma                           33.54   1 
  9 Yanez, Destiny               San Angelo G                      34.39   2 
 10 Harrison, Victoria           Coahoma                           35.58   2 
 11 Scott, Madison               Coahoma                           36.43   1 
 12 Harper, Summer               San Angelo T                      38.50   2 
 -- Sanchez, Destiny             San Angelo G                        DNF   1 
 -- Hardin, Jessalyann           Colorado Cit                        DNF   2 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Salinas, Kara                San Angelo T                    1:16.85   1  10   
  2 Forbes, Morgan               Colorado Cit                    1:17.93   2   8   
  3 Grant, Hailey                Coahoma                         1:21.12   1   6   
  4 Samaniego, Jade              Coahoma                         1:21.13   1   4   
  5 Briseno, Arionna             Colorado Cit                    1:25.24   1   2   
  6 Harrison, Victoria           Coahoma                         1:27.69   2   1   
 -- Belew, Jacqueline            Big Spring                     X1:12.73   2 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run Junior Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Trujillo, Paloma             San Angelo G                    2:52.24   10   
  2 Palomino, Alba               Coahoma                         3:19.82    8   
  3 Briseno, Arionna             Colorado Cit                    3:21.27    6   
  4 Ramirez, Alexandra           Coahoma                         3:22.95    4   
  5 Herring, Nochole             San Angelo G                    3:54.78    2   
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run Junior Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Trujillo, Paloma             San Angelo G                    6:48.16   10   
  2 Owens, Hailey                San Angelo G                    7:04.66    8   
  3 Forbes, Morgan               Colorado Cit                    7:27.21    6   
  4 Bonilla, Elora               Colorado Cit                    8:23.82    4   
  5 Herring, Nochole             San Angelo G                    8:52.53    2   
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chavez, Hailey               San Angelo G                      20.29   10   
  2 Juarez, Skylar               Colorado Cit           19.78      20.64    8   
  3 Yanez, Destiny               San Angelo G                      22.02    6   
  4 Reyes, Saryah                San Angelo G                      22.49    4   
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chavez, Hailey               San Angelo G                    1:00.34   10   
  2 Juarez, Skylar               Colorado Cit                    1:02.14    8   
  3 Bretz, Hayli                 San Angelo G                    1:07.42    6   
  4 Vordick, Lea                 San Angelo G                    1:10.89    4   
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coahoma  'A'                                        55.00      57.33   20   
     1) Olivas, Genesis                 2) Salinas, Layla                 
     3) Johnson, Katelyn                4) Wyatt, Dusy Lynn               
  2 San Angelo Grape Creek  'A'                                    58.15   16   
     1) Reyes, Saryah                   2) Hernandez, Arlett              
     3) Mendez, Mackenzie               4) Chavez, Hailey                 
  3 San Angelo Tlc Academy  'A'                         54.52      58.85   12   
     1) Alferez, Kiane                  2) Salgado, Mariah                
     3) Medina, Savannah                4) Salgado, Morina                
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coahoma  'A'                                      2:01.12    2:04.83   20   
     1) Olivas, Genesis                 2) Salinas, Layla                 
     3) Johnson, Katelyn                4) Wyatt, Dusy Lynn               
  2 San Angelo Grape Creek  'A'                                  2:10.17   16   
     1) Reyes, Saryah                   2) Hernandez, Arlett              
     3) Mendez, Mackenzie               4) Sanchez, Destiny               
  3 San Angelo Tlc Academy  'A'                       1:55.00    2:11.25   12   
     1) Alferez, Kiane                  2) Medina, Savannah               
     3) Salgado, Mariah                 4) Salgado, Morina                
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coahoma  'A'                                      4:54.31    5:02.00   20   
     1) Olivas, Genesis                 2) Salinas, Layla                 
     3) Johnson, Katelyn                4) Wyatt, Dusy Lynn               
 
Girls Pole Vault Junior Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jasso, Marissa               San Angelo G                    6-00.00   10   
 
Girls Long Jump Junior Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lastly, Kendall              Colorado Cit                   15-00.50   10   
  2 Wyatt, Dusy Lynn             Coahoma                        13-10.50    8   
  3 Reyes, Saryah                San Angelo G                   13-04.50    6   
  4 Zollner, Eva                 Forsan                         12-08.50    4   
  5 Bretz, Hayli                 San Angelo G                   11-05.00    2   
 
Girls Triple Jump Junior Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bretz, Hayli                 San Angelo G                   26-01.00   10   
 -- Lastly, Kendall              Colorado Cit                         ND  
 
Girls Shot Put Junior Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Garza, Austyn                San Angelo G                   26-05.00   10   
  2 Johnson, Darika              Colorado Cit                   25-03.00    8   
  3 Overton, Courtney            Forsan                         24-11.00    6   
  4 Tipton, Taylor               San Angelo G                   22-09.00    4   
  5 Boon, Navy                   Colorado Cit                   19-09.00    2   
  6 Hallford, Destiny            Forsan                         18-03.50    1   
 
Girls Discus Throw Junior Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Nelson, Haylee               San Angelo G                      73-01   10   
  2 Overton, Courtney            Forsan                         66-02.25    8   
  3 Johnson, Darika              Colorado Cit                   63-09.50    6   
  4 Boon, Navy                   Colorado Cit                   62-00.25    4   
  5 Zemlock, Jadyn               San Angelo T                      60-04    2   
  6 Tipton, Taylor               San Angelo G                   59-05.25    1   
  7 Garza, Austyn                San Angelo G                   56-09.50  
 -- Hallford, Destiny            Forsan                               ND  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Gilbert, Hunter              Midland                12.12      12.34   2  10   
  2 Terrell, Zach                San Angelo T                      12.36   2   8   
  3 Avila, Tim                   Stanton                           12.45   3   6   
  4 Carranco, Eddie              San Angelo T                      12.55   1   4   
  5 Rodriguez, Amador            Midland                11.80      12.60   1   2   
  6 Barnhill, Peyton             Stanton                           12.70   1   1   
  7 Green, Chris                 Colorado Cit                      12.72   1 
  8 Hill, Gage                   Coahoma                           12.75   3 
  9 Randle, Zeke                 Colorado Cit                      12.79   2 
 10 Nguyen, Tyler                San Angelo T                      12.88   3 
 11 Ware, Quinton                Colorado Cit                      13.16   2 
 12 Gartman, Brant               Coahoma                           13.21   2 
 13 Salinas, Santana             Coahoma                           13.74   1 
 -- Perez, Brian'zai             Midland                12.05        DNF   3 
 -- Carter, Hunter               Forsan                 12.34        DNF   1 
 -- Duncan, Devin                San Angelo G                        DNF   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Armendariz, Benji            San Angelo G           23.40      23.98   1  10   
  2 Gomez, Michael               Midland                24.00      24.08   1   8   
  3 Smith, Tracy                 Colorado Cit           27.40      24.58   1   6   
  4 Byrd, Daviaun                Colorado Cit                      24.65   3   4   
  5 Lindell, Jaxson              Stanton                           24.89   1   2   
  6 Villegas, Daniel             Midland                           24.98   3   1   
  7 Rodriguez, Amador            Midland                24.50      25.47   2 
  8 Schneider, Zackry            Coahoma                           25.73   3 
  9 Hill, Gage                   Coahoma                           25.86   2 
 10 Nguyen, Tyler                San Angelo T                      25.88   3 
 11 Barnhill, Peyton             Stanton                           25.95   3 
 12 Carranco, Eddie              San Angelo T                      26.08   1 
 13 Speck, Gage                  Forsan                            26.34   2 
 14 Escamilla, Aaron             Stanton                           26.63   2 
 15 Gartman, Brant               Coahoma                           26.81   1 
 16 Ware, Quinton                Colorado Cit                      26.96   2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Romero, Orlando              San Angelo T                      53.86   2  10   
  2 Byrd, Christopher            Midland                56.00      56.26   2   8   
  3 Sanchez, Erik                Midland                55.86      56.56   3   6   
  4 Alba, Gavin                  Midland                55.00      56.57   1   4   
  5 Terrell, Zach                San Angelo T                      56.61   3   2   
  6 Alton, Dylan                 Stanton                           57.08   1   1   
  7 Lindell, Jaxson              Stanton                           57.48   3 
  8 Lopez, Maximus               Stanton                           57.88   2 
  9 Martin, Brice                Coahoma                           58.43   3 
 10 Biddison, Nicolas            Coahoma                           59.58   2 
 11 Pineda, Alex                 Colorado Cit                    1:02.27   1 
 12 Sandoval, Jesus              Coahoma                         1:03.91   1 
 13 Minnix, Wyatt                San Angelo T                    1:04.94   1 
 -- Riffe, Zane                  Forsan                 59.12        DNF   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Romero, Orlando              San Angelo T                    2:09.87   10   
  2 Garner, Taylor               San Angelo T                    2:11.75    8   
  3 Hensley, Josh                Stanton                         2:13.82    6   
  4 Evans, Paul                  Forsan                          2:16.37    4   
  5 Riffe, Zane                  Forsan               2:14.00    2:17.11    2   
  6 Duenez, Brian                Colorado Cit         2:18.03    2:18.42    1   
  7 Vasquez, Andrew              Midland                         2:22.03  
  8 Ellington, Bryce             Stanton                         2:23.35  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Martin, Jackson              Midland              5:13.71    5:17.82   10   
  2 Hensley, Josh                Stanton                         5:25.55    8   
  3 Langley, Armando             Stanton                         5:31.45    6   
  4 Salinas, Arturo              Stanton                         5:38.88    4   
  5 Lopez, Javier                Midland              5:16.98    5:38.95    2   
  6 Gasi, Jared                  Forsan                          5:45.07    1   
  7 Klug, Christian              Coahoma                         6:01.57  
  8 King, Christopher            Coahoma                         6:12.51  
 -- Castorena, Erin              Midland              5:40.00        DNF  
 -- Duenez, Brian                Colorado Cit         5:01.15        DNF  
 -- Moorman, Gabriel             Forsan                              DNF  
 -- Hudgins, Mason               Coahoma                             DNF  
 -- Zorolla, Jose                Gail Borden                         DNF  
 -- Snell, Thomas                Gail Borden                         DNF  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rutledge, Logan              Midland             11:37.47   11:35.01   10   
  2 Lopez, Javier                Midland                        11:59.00    8   
  3 Salinas, Arturo              Stanton                        12:04.00    6   
  4 Gasi, Jared                  Forsan                         12:06.00    4   
  5 King, Christopher            Coahoma                        12:37.00    2   
  6 Langley, Armando             Stanton                        13:06.00    1   
  7 Ellington, Bryce             Stanton                        13:08.00  
  8 Moorman, Gabriel             Forsan                         13:40.00  
  9 Hudgins, Mason               Coahoma                        14:01.00  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Simpson, Devon               Stanton                           16.59   10   
  2 Nanez, Matthew               Midland                17.00      17.98    8   
  3 Scott, Carter                Forsan                 17.90      19.49    6   
  4 Moy, Thombias                Midland                           19.74    4   
  5 Chandler, Braxton            Coahoma                           20.11    2   
  6 Hewtey, Austin               Stanton                           20.99    1   
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Simpson, Devon               Stanton                           42.91   1  10   
  2 Manning, Joseph              Coahoma                           43.45   1   8   
  3 Scott, Carter                Forsan                 46.73      47.02   1   6   
  4 Nanez, Matthew               Midland                46.82      48.25   1   4   
  5 Wilson, Levi                 San Angelo G                      48.28   1   2   
  6 Hewtey, Austin               Stanton                           49.01   2   1   
  7 Gabehart, Johnathon          Forsan                            49.34   2 
  8 Chandler, Braxton            Coahoma                           49.39   2 
  9 Moy, Thombias                Midland                           50.24   2 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Colorado City Colorado  'A'                         45.60      45.77   20   
     1) Green, Chris                    2) Hale, Maverick                 
     3) Byrd, Daviaun                   4) Smith, Tracy                   
  2 San Angelo Grape Creek  'A'                         45.13      45.94   16   
     1) Rodriguez, Jorge                2) Hill, Weston                   
     3) DeLaTorre, Kairo                4) Armendariz, Benji              
  3 Midland  'A'                                        46.00      46.26   12   
     1) Perez, Brian'zai                2) Gilbert, Hunter                
     3) Alba, Gavin                     4) Gomez, Michael                 
  4 Forsan  'A'                                         46.50      46.53    8   
     1) Speck, Gage                     2) Hernandez, Nathaniel           
     3) Carter, Hunter                  4) Mendez, Chris                  
  5 Stanton  'A'                                        45.10      47.28    4   
     1) Beasley, Cody                   2) Avila, Tim                     
     3) Lopez, Maximus                  4) Lopez, Nathaniel               
  6 Coahoma  'A'                                        48.98      47.59    2   
     1) Murillo, Isaac                  2) Martin, Brice                  
     3) Chandler, Braxton               4) Kerby, Brysen                  
  7 San Angelo Tlc Academy  'A'                                    49.98  
     1) Nguyen, Tyler                   2) Minnix, Wyatt                  
     3) Levesque, Seth                  4) Pecina, Jamiel                 
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 San Angelo Grape Creek  'A'                       1:42.00    1:36.95   20   
     1) Rodriguez, Jorge                2) Hill, Weston                   
     3) DeLaTorre, Kairo                4) Armendariz, Benji              
  2 Midland  'A'                                      1:35.00    1:38.96   16   
     1) Villegas, Daniel                2) Perez, Brian'zai               
     3) Rodriguez, Amador               4) Gilbert, Hunter                
  3 Coahoma  'A'                                      1:41.75    1:39.86   12   
     1) Striegler, Sean                 2) Dobbs, Keegan                  
     3) Kerby, Brysen                   4) Schneider, Zackry              
  4 Colorado City Colorado  'A'                       1:37.00    1:39.88    8   
     1) Thompson, Zach                  2) Hale, Maverick                 
     3) Green, Chris                    4) Smith, Tracy                   
  5 Stanton  'A'                                      1:36.00    1:41.52    3   
     1) Beasley, Cody                   2) Escamilla, Aaron               
     3) Lopez, Nathaniel                4) Avila, Tim                     
  5 Forsan  'A'                                       1:41.00    1:41.52    3   
     1) Speck, Gage                     2) Mendez, Chris                  
     3) Carter, Hunter                  4) Gabehart, Johnathon            
  7 San Angelo Tlc Academy  'A'                                  1:45.90  
     1) Carranco, Eddie                 2) Minnix, Wyatt                  
     3) Levesque, Seth                  4) Pecina, Jamiel                 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Midland  'A'                                      3:38.00    3:45.11   20   
     1) Villegas, Daniel                2) Alba, Gavin                    
     3) Sanchez, Erik                   4) Gomez, Michael                 
  2 San Angelo Tlc Academy  'A'                                  3:45.71   16   
     1) Terrell, Zach                   2) Pecina, Jamiel                 
     3) Garner, Taylor                  4) Romero, Orlando                
  3 Colorado City Colorado  'A'                       3:58.00    3:47.98   12   
     1) Thompson, Zach                  2) Hale, Maverick                 
     3) Byrd, Daviaun                   4) Duenez, Brian                  
  4 Coahoma  'A'                                      4:09.01    3:55.42    8   
     1) Striegler, Sean                 2) Biddison, Ethan                
     3) Sandoval, Jesus                 4) Manning, Joseph                
  5 Stanton  'A'                                      3:37.50    3:57.11    4   
     1) Simpson, Devon                  2) Lopez, Nathaniel               
     3) Lopez, Maximus                  4) Alton, Dylan                   
  6 Forsan  'A'                                       3:48.00    4:02.63    2   
     1) Mendez, Chris                   2) Gabehart, Johnathon            
     3) Scott, Carter                   4) Hernandez, Nathaniel           
 -- San Angelo Grape Creek  'A'                       3:45.00        DNF  
     1) DeLaTorre, Kairo                2) Rodriguez, Jorge               
     3) Wilson, Levi                    4) Hill, Weston                   
 
Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hale, Maverick               Colorado Cit                    5-08.00   10   
  2 Garner, Taylor               San Angelo T                    5-06.00    8   
  3 Moy, Thombias                Midland              5-06.00   J5-06.00    6   
  4 Hill, Weston                 San Angelo G                   J5-06.00    4   
 -- Lopez, Maximus               Stanton                              NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Flores, Jacob                Midland                         9-00.00   10   
  2 Wilson, Levi                 San Angelo G                    8-06.00    8   
 
Boys Long Jump Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Striegler, Sean              Coahoma                        19-10.50   10   
  2 Green, Chris                 Colorado Cit                  J19-10.50    8   
  3 Gomez, Moses                 Midland             19-05.50   19-06.50    6   
  4 Levesque, Seth               San Angelo T                   19-04.00    4   
  5 Gomez, Michael               Midland                        19-00.50    2   
  6 Martin, Brice                Coahoma                        18-06.00    1   
  7 Moy, Thombias                Midland                        18-00.50  
  8 DeLaTorre, Kairo             San Angelo G                   17-08.00  
  9 Ware, Quinton                Colorado Cit                   17-04.00  
 10 Armendariz, Benji            San Angelo G        18-01.00   17-00.00  
 11 Byrd, Daviaun                Colorado Cit                   16-03.00  
 12 Carranco, Eddie              San Angelo T                   16-00.50  
 13 Nguyen, Tyler                San Angelo T                   15-04.00  
 
Boys Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Manning, Joseph              Coahoma                        40-08.00   10   
  2 Levesque, Seth               San Angelo T                   40-05.50    8   
  3 Simpson, Devon               Stanton                        40-04.00    6   
  4 Gomez, Moses                 Midland             40-04.75   38-11.00    4   
  5 Speck, Gage                  Forsan              34-01.00   38-05.00    2   
  6 Avila, Tim                   Stanton                        35-10.50    1   
  7 Pineda, Alex                 Colorado Cit        31-04.50   34-11.00  
 
Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Holguin, John                San Angelo T        41-09.50   41-04.50   10   
  2 Smith, Ashton                Stanton                        40-07.50    8   
  3 Dobbs, Keegan                Coahoma                        39-05.00    6   
  4 Patterson, Jake              Forsan              35-10.00   38-02.00    4   
  5 Randle, Zeke                 Colorado Cit                   37-06.00    2   
  6 Schneider, Zackry            Coahoma                        37-05.50    1   
  7 Williams, Caden              Forsan                         37-01.00  
  8 Pearson, Braxton             Midland                        36-00.50  
  9 Perez, Rebreto               Stanton                        35-07.00  
 10 Terrell, Zach                San Angelo T                   35-02.00  
 11 Reyes, Nathan                Midland             38-07.00   35-00.00  
 12 Whitmore, Nathaniel          Forsan              35-02.00   34-11.00  
 13 Atkins, Cutter               Coahoma                        32-08.00  
 14 Cruz, Hector                 Colorado Cit                   31-10.00  
 15 Jackson, Kamarion            Midland             34-02.00   31-07.00  
 16 Henesley, Cody               Stanton                        29-08.00  
 17 Price, Quinton               San Angelo G                   29-03.00  
 18 Gilbreath, Justin            San Angelo T                   28-01.00  
 19 Huff, Micahel                Colorado Cit                   25-02.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Holguin, John                San Angelo T          114-09  118-04.50   10   
  2 Reyes, Nathan                Midland               104-03     116-04    8   
  3 Smith, Ashton                Stanton                       114-08.50    6   
  4 Pearson, Braxton             Midland                       114-08.25    4   
  5 Buske, Ryan                  Forsan                 93-00  108-05.75    2   
  6 Wallis, Colten               Forsan                 79-04  107-06.50    1   
  7 Dobbs, Keegan                Coahoma                       102-04.25  
 -- Gilbreath, Justin            San Angelo T                         ND  
 -- Reyna, Isiah                 Stanton                              ND  
 -- Allen, Cameron               Forsan                 82-03         ND  
 -- Atkins, Cutter               Coahoma                              ND  
 -- Vasquez, Andrew              Midland                              ND  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Cortez, Aaron                Midland                12.41      12.57   1  10   
  2 Connell, Jake                Colorado Cit                      12.74   2   8   
  3 Garza, Joshua                Midland                           12.78   3   6   
  4 Hair, Connar                 Forsan                            12.82   1   4   
  5 Saverance, Logan             Coahoma                           12.94   1   2   
  6 Richardson, Jace             Forsan                            13.25   2   1   
  7 Perez, Sebastan              Midland                           13.30   2 
  8 Huckaby, Sawyer              Stanton                           13.44   2 
  9 Aguirre, Jamie               Stanton                           13.50   1 
 10 Blair, Corbin                Coahoma                           13.60   2 
 11 Harding, Spencer             San Angelo T                      13.60   1 
 12 Kemper, Ky                   Coahoma                           13.62   2 
 13 Costanzo, Parker             San Angelo G           13.80      13.62   1 
 14 Penland, James               San Angelo G                      14.02   2 
 15 Harbour, Ethan               Forsan                            14.03   3 
 16 Enriquez, Anthony            San Angelo T                      14.16   3 
 17 Ott, Vance                   Coahoma                          x22.14   3 
 -- Ortiz, Chris                 Colorado Cit                        DNF   3 
 -- Green, Shemar                Colorado Cit           14.08         DQ   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Salazar, Logan               Midland                25.38      25.11   1  10   
  2 Worley, Jake                 Midland                           25.92   3   8   
  3 Huckaby, Sawyer              Stanton                           27.22   1   5   
  3 Green, Shemar                Colorado Cit           27.60      27.22   1   5   
  5 Richardson, Jace             Forsan                            27.55   1   2   
  6 Cazares, James               Stanton                           27.58   3   1   
  7 Longoria, Aiden              San Angelo G                      27.67   1 
  8 Harbour, Ethan               Forsan                            28.38   3 
  9 Samaniego, Juan              Coahoma                           29.18   1 
 10 Garza, Joshua                Midland                26.21   25:22.00   2 
 -- Harding, Sterling            San Angelo T                        DNF   1 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Hair, Connar                 Forsan                            59.20   1  10   
  2 Kaderka, Josef               Midland                58.50    1:01.02   1   8   
  3 Petrosky, Dakota             San Angelo T                    1:01.92   3   6   
  4 Garibay, Juan                Coahoma                         1:02.72   2   4   
  5 Cazares, James               Stanton                         1:03.57   2   2   
  6 Richardson, Jace             Forsan                

0
comments


Fifth inning comeback snatches win from Bulldogs, 02/28/19


MONAHANS — The Coahoma Bulldogs (5-1) suffered their first loss of the season to the Permian Panthers JV team at the Sand Hills Tournament in Monahans on Thursday. Permian won 3-4. 

 

The Bulldogs went toe-to-toe with the 6A Odessa team and even out hit the Panthers seven to three. It was a defensive game from the beginning and the match remained scoreless until the top of the third inning after the Bulldogs pulled away by three runs (3-0) thanks to a couple of doubles by Gaige Hill and Avery Burgans. 

 

Taking full advantage of an error by the Panthers second baseman, Coahoma junior Zack Schneider was the first Bulldog to cross home plate. Then Bulldog catcher Gaige Hill walloped a line drive to left field on 2-2 count for a two-bagger and a RBI. Hill was brought home two batters later after Burgans pounded a double on a ground ball to center field. Unfortunately, Burgans was caught running at second base for the third out. 

 

Strong pitching by both teams kept the fourth inning short and Coahoma looked to wrap up the game in the fifth with two outs and one runner at third. However, the Panthers went on a four-run drive to snatch away the victory. 

 

Burgans was solid on the mound for Coahoma. He surrendered two runs and one hit during four-and-two-thirds innings and struck out six. Seth Brooks came in as relief. He had two hits and two runs. 

 

Hill led the Bulldogs at bat. He went 2-for-3 with one run and one RBI. 

 

COAHOMA 3, PERMIAN JV 4

 

Coahoma 003 00 -- 3 7 2 (R,H,E)

Permian JV 000 04 -- 4 3 1 (R,H,E)

 

W — Coates, L — Avery Burgans. 2B — CHS — Zack Schneider, Gaige Hill, Burgans. SB — CHS — Seth Brooks, PHS — Armstrong 2, Coates, Gonzales, Tschauncer.

 

Pitches-Strikes — CHS — Burgans 87-46, Brooks 15-8, PHS — Coates 76-59.

0
comments


All-District Recognition for 2018-2019 Basketball Season


Student Athletes from local area high schools recently received All-District Recognition for the 2018-2019 Basketball Season.

 

** District 5-4A - BIG SPRING HS **

 

Kyler Seymore - Newcomer of the Year

 

Mikal Banks and Jeremiah Cooley - 1st Team All-District

 

Abel Clark - 2nd Team All-District

 

Deqourian Gordon and Zephaniah Nelson - Honorable Mention

 

Nathaniel Letz - Academic All-District.

 

** District 5-3A - COAHOMA HS **

 

Gage Clark, Joe Manning, and Bryson Cline - 1st team All-District

 

Zach Schneider and Gaige Hill - 2nd team All-District

 

Brice Martin - Honorable Mention

 

Joe Manning - Academic All-District

 

** District 7-2A - FORSAN HS **

 

Boys Basketball:

Kobe Richardson was named the 2019 All-District MVP for the 2nd year straight.

 

Zane Riffe - Defensive MVP

 

Caden Williams - 1st team All-District

 

Jordan Enriquez and Aaron Gutierrez - 2nd team All-District

 

Paul Evans, Jonathon Gabehart, and Cayden Morgan - Honorable Mention.

 

Academic All-District - Ryan Buske, Jordan Enriquez, Ty Freeman, Jonathon Gabehart, Cayden Morgan, Kobe Richardson, and Caden Williams.

 

Forsan Head Boys Basketball Coach Cory Richardson - Coach of the Year for 2019.

 

Girls Basketball:

Macy Evans - District Offensive MVP 


Emily Garcia - District Defensive MVP


Rylee Evans - 1st Team All-District


Mikahaela Willard - 2nd team All-District


Mikayla Arzate - Honorable Mention

 

 

(Photo - Forsan Girls All-District - contributed photo)

0
comments



LISTEN ONLINE



 







LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services