banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner
Blair Garner - 12am-5am Blair Garner - 12am-5am
12:01am - 5:00am
The Blair Garner Show

Make An E-Quest

Contact Me

My Blog

Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

                                            

Contact Us Today for Advertising Opportunities Both Web and On-Air!
Welcome to KBestMedia.com !
Request a Song Online or by Calling 263-KBST (5278)
KBest Media is Locally Owned and Operated!
When There's Smoke on the Mountain or Clouds in the Air, K-Best News Is There!
KBST Sports


Big Spring Men's Cross Country Team takes 2nd at District Meet in Snyder, 10/16/19

 

Big Spring Cross Country teams competed in the District Meet for Region 1, District 5 that was held on Oct. 16, 2019 in Snyder at Western Texas College.

 

Varsity girls, junior varsity girls, junior high girls and junior high boys competed in the 2-mile. Varsity boys and junior varsity boys ran a 5k.

 

The teams placed as follows for the Varsity/JV Men's 5k:

 

Place  Team Name  Score

1st     Snyder            33

2nd    Big Spring       38

3rd     Lake View       71

4th     Sweetwater     94

 

 

Men's 5k

Place - Bib # - Name - Team - Time - Team Score

 

1  230 Cristian Escobedo - Snyder 17:44 1

2  284 Roman Perez - Big Spring 18:15 2

3  231 Corey Landin - Snyder 18:41 3

4  201 Eric Martinez - Sweetwater 18:47 4

5  232 Michael Jaramillo - Snyder 19:30 5

6  288 Isaac Gonzales - Big Spring 19:47 6

7  236 Jeremiah Rodriguez - Snyder 19:52 7

8  260 Alexis Ledesma - Lake View 19:53 8

9  286 Adrian Solis - Big Spring 19:54 9

10  283 Othon Villalobos - Big Spring 20:05 10

11  287 Isaiah Martinez - Big Spring 20:09 11

12  285 Dusty Chavez - Big Spring 20:13 12

13  261 Jon Gloria - Lake View 20:26 13

14  282 Augustin De Los Santos - Big Spring 20:27 14

15  262 Justin Vazquez - Lake View 20:36:00 15

16  264 Aiden Ayer - Lake View 20:44:00 16

17  234 Kevin Miranda - Snyder 20:49:00 17

18  233 Antonio Martinez - Snyder 20:56:00 18

19  263 Antonio Cabrera - Lake View 21:28:00 19

20  202 Jon Gallegos - Sweetwater 21:30:00 20

21  277 Agustin Panalez - Greenwood 21:32:00 -

22  204 Victor Rios - Sweetwater 21:34:00 21

23  203 Thomas Hernandez - Sweetwater 21:37:00 22

24  266 Roy Bohannon - Lake View 22:03:00 23

25  205 Ector Martinez - Sweetwater 22:10:00 24

26  265 Caleb Calcote - Lake View 22:35:00 25

27  275 Jakob Hickman - Greenwood 22:38:00 -

28  276 Rocky Ortega - Greenwood 22:46:00 -

29  206 Max Alvarado - Sweetwater 23:02:00 26

 

The teams placed as follows for the Varsity/JV Girls 2 mile:

 

Place    Team Name    Score
1    Snyder    34
2    Greenwood    47
3    Big Spring    80
4    Lakeview    87
5    Sweetwater    116

 

Girl's 2 mile

Place    Bib #    Name              Team    Time    Team Score
1    291    Elisabeth Jones    Big Spring    14:01    1
2    223    Kimberly Cortes    Snyder    14:20    2
3    225    Mary Kerr    Snyder    14:27    3
4    268    Leeanna Crudgington    Greenwood    14:31    4
5    270    Jaedyn Kuhlmann    Greenwood    14:32    5
6    227    Taryn Nobles    Snyder    14:37    6
7    209    Nevaeh Sarabia    Sweetwater    14:41    7
8    272    Jaclynn Ramirez    Greenwood    14:54    8
9    289    Falicity Calderon    Big Spring    14:57    9
10    255    Katherine Pippin    Lake View    14:59    10
11    226    Zairah Cabrera    Snyder    15:00    11
12    224    Kinsey Kelly    Snyder    15:02    12
13    229    Madison Yescas    Snyder    15:04    13
14    269    Kylie Knapp    Greenwood    15:18    14
15    253    Jada Parker    Lake View    15:26    15
16    274    Vage Savage    Greenwood    15:30    16
17    295    Felicity Yanez    Big Spring    15:40    17
18    254    Faith Miller    Lake View    15:41    18
19    228    Adrienne Salinas    Snyder    15:46    19
20    273    Karlie Savage    Greenwood    15:58    20
21    256    Amerie Orosco    Lake View    16:04:00    21
22    210    Victoria Gutierrez    Sweetwater    16:17:00    22
23    258    Daisy Herr    Lake View    16:21:00    23
24    212    Kyla Daniel    Sweetwater    16:23:00    24
25    293    Skylyn Rivera    Big Spring    16:26:00    25
26    257    Alexis Wade    Lake View    16:31:00    26
27    259    Juliana Mascorro    Lake View    16:43:00    27
28    292    Kayleigh Muniz    Big Spring    17:01:00    28
29    294    Heather Salgado    Big Spring    17:02:00    29
30    290    Esperanza De Los Santos    Big Spring    17:20:00    30
31    211    Morgan Strebeck    Sweetwater    17:46:00    31
32    213    Kate Hall    Sweetwater    17:49:00    32
33    271    Ruby Morales    Greenwood    17:54:00    33

 

(Photo by Amanda Goode.)
                    

Hide Comments



 



LISTEN ONLINE





LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services