banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner
Kris Moore Kris Moore
3:00pm - 6:00pm
Texas Country Afternoons

Make An E-Quest

Contact Me

My Blog

Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
 

 

 
Contact Us Today for Advertising Opportunities Both Web and On-Air!
Welcome to KBestMedia.com !
Request a Song Online or by Calling 263-KBST (5278)
KBest Media is Locally Owned and Operated!
When There's Smoke on the Mountain or Clouds in the Air, K-Best News Is There!
KBST Sports


On Saturday, August 25th, 2018 the Big Spring Steers Cross Country teams traveled to Midland to compete in the Tall City XC Invitational 2018.
 
In Division 1 for High School Boys, Cooper Miller placed 2nd in the event with a time of 17:32.65 and Manuel Marquez placed 8th with a time of 18:07.48. Big Spring Boys placed 4th as a team with 111 points.
 
In Division 2 for High School Boys, Jeremiah Collins placed 22nd with a time of 21:13.13, and Isaiah Martinez placed 23rd with his time of 21:13.96. Big Spring Boys placed 5th as a team with 148 points.
 
In Division 2 for High School Girls, Chloe Bustamente placed 11th with a time of 15:43.37, and Falicity Calderon placed 26th with a time of 16:33.60. The Big Spring Girls placed 5th as a team with 165 points.
 
(Complete list of results received from Big Spring ATC.)
 
Division 1 High School Boys
(Place - Name - Time)
2nd Cooper Miller 17:32.65
8th Manuel Marquez 18:07.48
16th Roman Perez 18:38.43
37th Dusty Chavez 19:54.78
49th Augustine De Los Santos 20:40.89
76th Brandon Rogers 24:38.88
** 4th Big Spring 111 points **
 
Division 2 High School Boys
(Place - Name - Time)
22nd Jeremiah Collins 21:13.13
23rd Isaiah Martinez 21:13.96
29th Jason Cantu 21:42.34
45th Jackie Deleon 22:27.96
56th Anthony Hilario 22:59.16
61st Joshua Lopez 23:19.47
75th Shawn Mendoza 24:18.97
81st Joshua Mireles 24:46.49
100th Tomas Tino 28:41.85
** 5th Big Spring 148 points **
 
Division 2 High School Girls
(Place - Name - Time)
11th Chloe Bustamante 15:43.37
26th Falicity Calderon 16:33.60
30th Marisol Rodriguez 16:51.65
52nd Cylei Burton 17:44.43
61st Brianna Lopez 17:52.59
64th Kayleigh Muniz 17:57.98
67th Mckenna Valle 18:14.65
68th Elisabeth Jones 18:14.79
83rd Analisa Blount 18:46.06
92nd Maisy Talamantes 19:18.47
114th Keysi Melendez 21:34.35
** 5th Big Spring 165 points **

 

Hide Comments

LISTEN ONLINE


LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services