banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner
Alesha K Alesha K
10:00am - 3:00pm
Best Country Music

Make An E-Quest

Contact Me

My Blog

Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
 

 

 
Contact Us Today for Advertising Opportunities Both Web and On-Air!
Welcome to KBestMedia.com !
Request a Song Online or by Calling 263-KBST (5278)
KBest Media is Locally Owned and Operated!
When There's Smoke on the Mountain or Clouds in the Air, K-Best News Is There!
KBST Sports


The Coahoma track team had an outstanding day at the 5-3A District Meet Thursday, April 5, 2018, where three individual members and three teams qualify for area contest.

Qualifying individually were MaKynlee Overton, 3rd in Shot Put; Joe Manning, 4th in Triple Jump and in 300m Hurdles, and Julia Canales, 4th in 300m Hurdles. Teams moving on to area were Brice Martin, Joe Manning, Sean Striegler, and Josh Grimsley, 4th in the 4x400m Relay; Lexi Montelongo, Caitlyn Corley, Sydney Rinard, and Ashley Romero, 4th in the 4x200m Relay; and Caitlyn Corley, Julia Canales, Sydney Rinard, and Lexi Montelongo, 4th in the 4x400m Relay.

Overall, Coahoma High School had strong representation at the meet with more than 60 among the competition. Area will be held April 18th in Jim Ned.

5 3-A District Track Meet @ Stanton, April 6, 2018
Individual results (Coahoma only)

Boys Varsity
800m Run: 10th, Christian Klug, 2:27.93; 13th, Jaedan Stanislaus, 2:37.13

100m Hurdles: 7th, Joe Manning, 18.58

300m Hurdles: 4th, Joe Manning, 43.53

4x100m Relay: 5th - Tommy Holmes, Zack Schneider, Sean Striegler, Braden Pearson, 45.83

4x200m Relay: 5th - Sean Striegler, Joshua Grimsley, Zack Schneider, Gage Burdell, 1:38.86

4x400m Relay: 4th - Brice Martin, Joe Manning, Sean Striegler, Joshua Grimsley, 3:50.99

Long Jump: 7th, Sean Striegler, 18-08.00

Triple Jump: 4th, Joe Manning, 3-11.00; 5th, Sean Striegler, 38-09.50

Girls Varsity
1600m Run: 6th, Austyn Montgomery, 6:19.00.

3200m Run: 5th, Austyn Montgomery, 13:25.57

100m Hurdles: 5th, Julia Canales, 18.62

300m Hurdles: 4th, Julia Canales, 52.00

400x100m Relay: 5th - Alexandra Montelongo, Caitlyn Corley, Sydney Rinard, Ashley Romero, 54.75.

4x200m Relay: 4th - Caitlyn Corley, Ashley Romero, Sydney Rinard, Alexandra Montelongo, 1:58.19

4x400m Relay: 4th - Caitlyn Corley, Julia Canales, Sydney Rinard, and Alexandra Montelongo, 4:52.52

High Jump: 7th, MaKynlee Overton, 4-06.00

Shot Put: 3rd, MaKynlee Overton, 30-10.75; 5th, Kirah Kimball, 28-10.00; 7th, Raegan Deel, 28-03.00.

Discus Throw: 5th, MaKayla Overton, 76-07

Boys Junior Varsity
200m Dash: 5th, Steven Erives, 26.15

800m Run: 5th, Isaiah Martin, 2:27.48; 8th, Rodney Mize, 2:32.37

1600m Run: 3rd, Jorge Bachiller, 5:37.67; 9th, William McMurray, 6:27.39

3200m Run: 2nd, Jorge Bachiller, 12:50.99; 6th, William McMurray, 15:17.40

4x100m Relay: 6th - Isaac Murillo, D’Kota Harrison, Kyler Corbin, Steven Erives, 49.93

4x200m Relay: 6th - D’Kota Harrison, Kyler Corbin, Brant Gartman, Isaiah Martin, 1:44.16

4x400m Relay: 4th - D’Kota Harrison, Nicolas Biddison, Ethan Biddison, Isaiah Martin, 4:01.18

Long Jump: 7th, Isaac Murillo, 16-07.50

Triple Jump: 4th, Isaiah Martin, 34-02.50

Shot Put: 4th, Cody Salias, 33-11.25

Girls Junior Varsity
100m Dash: 6th, Providence Dickson, 15:42

200m Dash: 5th, Meagan Lopez, 32.77; 6th, Genesis Olivas, 33.03

400m Dash, 6th, Layla Salinas, 1:16.83

800m Run: 6th, Layla Salinas, 3:08.73; 8th, Genesis Olivas, 3:24.78; 9th, Megan McDonald, 3:35.47.

1600m Run: 7th, Chasity Burgans, 7:26.52; 8th, Sophia Salinas, 7:55.20; and Alexandra Ramirez, 7:59.41.

Long Jump: 4th, Meagan Lopez, 12-06.50

Triple Jump: 5th, Providence Dickson, 26-11.50; 7th, Peyton Woods, 26-03.25

Shot Put: 5th, Abigail Lopez, 23-01.25

Discus Throw: 2nd, Abigail Lopez, 74-03

(Information and photos provided by Coahoma Media.)

Hide Comments



LISTEN ONLINE

 


t To You By
 

 

LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services