banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner
Alesha K Alesha K
10:00am - 3:00pm
Best Country Music

Make An E-Quest

Contact Me

My Blog

Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
 

 

 
Contact Us Today for Advertising Opportunities Both Web and On-Air!
Welcome to KBestMedia.com !
Request a Song Online or by Calling 263-KBST (5278)
KBest Media is Locally Owned and Operated!
When There's Smoke on the Mountain or Clouds in the Air, K-Best News Is There!
KBST Sports


Coahoma High School sophomore Austin Montgomery turned in another impressive performance on the track this time at the Caprock Bold Gold Relays in Post Friday.

The varsity runner raked in two medals, 1st in the 3200m run with a time of 13:23.06 and 2nd in the 1500m Run crossing the line at the 5:05.67.2 mark.

Fellow teammate Joe Manning was equally impressive placing 2nd in the 300m Hurdles. He ran the race in 44.35.

For overall team standings, the varsity boys team placed 12th, the girls varsity placed 10th, and the boys junior varsity placed 11th out a very large field of competitors. Next, the Coahoma team will compete in Colorado City Thursday.

Individual results (Coahoma only), Caprock Bold Gold Relay at Post High School on March 23, 2018

*Boys Varsity*

110m Hurdles: 11th, Joe Manning, 18.90; 13th, Braxton Chandler, 19.98.

100m Dash: 18th, Brice Martin, 12.32; 24th, Sean Striegler, 12.56; 32, Keagan Dobbs, 12.83

4x200m Relay, 10th, Coahoma, Aleksander Duenes, Joshua Grimsely, Braxton Chandler, Gage Burdell, 1.41.60.

400m Dash: 14th, Brice Martin, 55.07; 26th, Sean Striegler, 59.62; 29th, Keegan Dobbs, 1:02.30.

300m Hurdles: 2nd, Joe Manning, 44.35; 26th, Braxton Chandler, 48.03.

200m Dash: 17th, Joshua Grimsley, 24.88; 27th, Gage Burdell, 26.19; 29th, Keegan Dobbs, 26.99.

4x400m Relay: 8th, Coahoma, Brice Martin, Joe Manning, Aleksander Duenes, Sean Striegler, 3:45.95.

Long Jump: 8th, Brice Martin, 18-08.25; 12th, Sean Striegler, 18-05.00; Gage Burdell, 18-05.00

*Girls Varsity*

3200m Run: 1st, Austyn Montgomery, 13:23.06

100m Dash: 20th, Elizabeth Dunlap, 14.86; 22, Julia Mashburn, 15.05

300m Hurdles: 26th, Kathryn Manning, 1:05.96.

200m Dash: 21st, Julia Mashburn, 31.04; 23rd, Elizabeth Dunlap, 31.32

1500m Run: 2nd: Austyn Montgomery, 5:05.67.

Long Jump: 23rd, Peyton Woods, 12-00.50.

Triple Jump: 17th, Kathryn Manning, 23-11.00; 23rd, Julia Mashburn, 23-00.00.

*Boys Junior Varsity*

4x100m Relay: 8th, Coahoma, D’Kota Harrison, Ethan Biddison, Kyler Corbin, Steven Erives, 48.77

100m Dash: 18th, Kyler Corbin, 12.95; 26th, Corbin Blair, 13.61.

400m Dash: 12, Ethan Biddison, 59.09; 21st, Nicolas Biddison, 1:02.08; 22nd, D’Kota Harrison, 1:02.28.

200m Dash: 26th, Isaiah Martin, 27.53; 27th, Rodney Mize, 27.54.

4x400m Relay: 10th, Coahoma, D’Kota Harrison, Ethan Biddison, Nicolas Biddison, Kyler Corbin, 4:14.78.

Long Jump: 7th, Nicolas Biddison, 7-02.00; 187th, Isaiah, Martin, 15-05.50; 22nd, Kyler Corbin, 14-06.75.

Triple Jump: 16th, Isaiah Martin, 33-11.75; 21st, D’Kota Harrison, 31-02.75.

(Photos by Rising Star Photography and information provided by Coahoma Media.)

 

Hide Comments


LISTEN ONLINE

 


t To You By
 

 

LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services