banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner
Best Country Music
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Best Country Music

Make An E-Quest

Contact Me

Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

                                            

Contact Us Today for Advertising Opportunities Both Web and On-Air!
Welcome to KBestMedia.com !
Request a Song Online or by Calling 263-KBST (5278)
KBest Media is Locally Owned and Operated!
When There's Smoke on the Mountain or Clouds in the Air, K-Best News Is There!
KBST Sports


Coahoma’s Cutter Atkins and Taylor Barnes shined at the Coahoma Invitational Golf Meet held Monday at Comanche Trail Park in Big Spring. Their combined efforts led Coahoma's No. 2 team to a 12th-place finish with an overall score of 429.

Overall, 15 teams from throughout the area participated in the tournament.

Atkins carded a round of 94 and Barnes posted a 97. A.J. Gutierrez, Aaron Turnbough and Grayson Glidwell rounded out the Bulldogs' efforts with scores 109, 131, and 129, respectively.

Coahoma senior Mason Moore paced the Bulldogs' No. 1 squad with a 104. He was followed by Tyler McFall who penciled in a 106.

The CHS team No. 1 finished in 13th overall with a mark of 441.

Bryson Cline and Alex Gonzales posted rounds of 115 and 116, respectively.

Jim Ned's No. 1 team topped the competition in the boys' match, winning the team title with a score of 353. Garden City was second at 359.

In the girls' division, Providence Dickson and Kirah Kimball both had solid outings on the links for Coahoma. Dickson carded a round of 128, while Kimball posted a 134.

Jim Ned took first place in the girls' team standings with a score of 384. Garden City was second at 417.

Coahoma (Individual Standings), 03/05/18.

Boys

Team 1
Mason Moore - 104
Alex Gonzales - 116
Bryson Cline - 115
Tyler McFall - 106

Team 2
Cutter Atkins - 94
Taylor Barnes - 97
A.J. Gutierrez - 109
Aaron Turnbough - 131
Grayson Glidewell - 129


Here are more results from the Coahoma High School Invitational Meet, held March 5, 2018 at Comanche Trail Golf Course in Big Spring.

Final team standings:

Boys
No. Team - Score
1. Jim Ned 1 - 353
2. Garden City - 359
3. Clyde - 367
4. Stanton - 381
5. Sterling City - 388
6. Garden City 2 - 404
7. Rankin - 408
8. Westbrook - 414
9. Sands - 422
10. Jim Ned 2 - 423
11. Rankin - 427
12. Coahoma 2 - 429
13. Coahoma 1 - 441
14. Colorado City - 451
15. Loraine - 460

Boys Medalist Standings:
1. Blake Snellgrove, Stanton - 79
2. Warren Taylor, Tahoka - 80
3. Nick Lara, Garden City - 83
4. Heath Owens, Clyde - 84
5. Tushinsky, Jim Ned - 85

Individual Medalists:
Warren Taylor, Tahoka -80
Cooper Millsap, Rankin - 94
Cody Staggs, Sands - 123
Heath, Jim Ned - 117
Fussell, Jim Ned - 125
Tatum, Jim Ned - 139
Ross Raines, Klondike - 90
Zerik Lee, Klondike - 103
Sam Stevens, Klondike - 105
Isaac DeLaCruz, Reagan County - 105
Ave Ramirez, Reagan County - 94
Mac Stevens, Stanton - 117
Nickoli Aguirre, Stanton - 114
David Hunt, Stanton - 127

Girls
No. Team - Score
1. Jim Ned - 384
2. Garden City - 417
3. Sands - 429
4. McCamey - 440
4. Sterling City - 440
6. Clyde - 441
7. Westbrook - 444
8. Colorado City - 452
9. Rankin - 473

Girls Medalist Standings:
1. Enloe, Jim Ned - 88
1. Daily Coulter, Sterling City - 88
3. Logan Wood, Garden City - 89
4. Mattie Gumbles, Sands - 92
5. Johnston, Jim Ned - 94

Individual Medalists:
B. Stone, Westbrook - 129
K. Lastly, Westbrook - 124
Kirah Kimball, Coahoma - 134
Providence Dickson, Coahoma - 128
Taylor Smith, Colorado City - 125
Paige Baggett - 104
Zia Nail, Rankin - 135
Febus, Jim Ned - 107
Kristen Church - 113
Sydney Flores -142

Hide Comments



 


LISTEN ONLINE



LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services