banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner
Alesha K Alesha K
10:00am - 3:00pm
Best Country Music

Make An E-Quest

Contact Me

My Blog

Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
 

 

 
Contact Us Today for Advertising Opportunities Both Web and On-Air!
Welcome to KBestMedia.com !
Request a Song Online or by Calling 263-KBST (5278)
KBest Media is Locally Owned and Operated!
When There's Smoke on the Mountain or Clouds in the Air, K-Best News Is There!
KBST Sports


Coahoma High School recently hosted a powerlifting contest.

Overall, the Coahoma team members earned two first place medals  - Cailey Glover and Zach Holmes - three third place medals, and a fourth place medal at the event.

Holmes totaled 1095 pounds at the meet with 430 in squat, 230 in bench press, and 435 in deadlift. Early in the season, which kicked off in January, the Cohaoma student earned 1st place in his weight class at a meet in Colorado City and 2nd at a meet held at Big Spring.

Glover totaled 630 pounds in the 123 weight class with 275 in squat, 120 in bench press, and 235 in the deadlift. So far this season, Glover has earned a 4th place and 3rd place medals at competitions events.

Coahoma’s Hannah Marsh, Josh Grimsley, and Keegan Dobbs earned third place medals in their individual weight class. Alejandro Gonzales rounded out the team’s top finish by earning a 4th place medal in the super heavyweight competition.

Overall, the team from Snyder won the boys event and Midland Greenwood placed second. For the girls event, the Big Lake Reagan County team placed first followed by Colorado City.  Best lifter medals went to Johnny Donnell of Hawley, Enrique Baron of Snyder, Aaliyah Portales of Big Lake Reagan County, and Bonnie Jasper of Snyder.

 

Individual results for local teams are as follows:

Boys

132s Class -3rd, Zach Falzone, Colorado City, 665 TW (total weight); 4th, Alex Pineda, Colorado City, 565 TW

148s Class - 1st, Zach Holmes, Coahoma, 1095 TW; 4th, Noah Barraza, Forsan, 895 TW.

165s Class - 1st, Clarrett Akimas, Colorado City, 1050 TW; 3rd, Joshua Grimsley, Coahoma, 1030 TW.

181s Class - 7th, Brayton Reinert, Coahoma, 840 TW.

198s Class - 3rd, Keegan Dobbs, Coahoma, 1120 TW; 10th, Isaac Murillo, Coahoma, 890 TW; 11th, Lathan Limones, Colorado City, 760 TW.

220s Class - 7th, Nathaniel Whitmore, Forsan, 1000 TW; 9th, Cameron Allen, Forsan, 820 TW; 10th, Grayson Glidewell, Coahoma, 775 TW.

275s Class - 2nd, David Ornelas, Colorado City, 1420 TW; 6th, Hector Cruz, Colorado City, 955 TW; 7th, Jake Patterson, Forsan, 885 TW.

SHW Class - 3rd, Bradon Upshaw, Colorado City, 1220 TW; 4th, Alejandro Gonzales, Coahoma, 1050 TW; 7th, Shane Deel, Coahoma, 750 TW.

 

Team Results: 1st, Snyder; 2nd, Midland Greenwood; 3rd, Big Lake Reagan County; 4th, Colorado City; 5th, Brownwood; 6th, Coahoma; 7th, Hawley, 8th Roscoe Collegiate; 9th, Ropesville Ropes; 10th, New Home; 11th, Forsan; 12th, Midland Classical Academy.

 

Girls

97s Class - 2nd, Courtney Woodell, Colorado City, 380 TW

105s Class - 2nd, Lexi Santana, Colorado City, 535 TW; 3rd, Jaidyn Brown, Forsan, 460 TW.

114s Class - 3rd, Nia Williams, Colorado City, 545 TW; 5th, Honesty Mendez, Forsan, 480; 6th, Destiny Cox, Coahoma, 465 TW; 7th, Audrey Beltran, Colorado City, 460 TW; 9th, Victoria Melendez, Colorado City, 410 TW.

123s Class - 1st, Cailey Glover, Coahoma, 630 TW; 7th, Skylar Juarez, Colorado City, 415 TW.

132s Class - 1st, Kristina Parker, Colorado City, 595 TW.

148s Class - 4th, Bell Douglas, Colorado City, 515 TW; 5th, Kyndel Lawdermilk, Forsan, 470 TW; 6th, Destiny Reed, Colorado City, 415 TW.

165s Class - 4th, Mikaheala Willard, Forsan, 615 TW; 7th, Kirah Kimball, Coahoma, 550 TW; 10th, Garcia Bailey, Colorado City, 470 TW.

181s Class - 4th, Veronica Cruz, Colorado City, 465 TW.

198s Class - 2nd, Kendra Thomas, Forsan, 575 TW; 3rd, Hannah Marsh, Coahoma, 555 TW; 4th, Rachel McNeal, Colorado City, 315 TW.

259s Class - 4th, Brennan East, Forsan, 656 TW; 5th, Regan Deal, Coahoma, 585 TW.

 

Team Results: 1st, Big Lake Reagan County; 2nd, Colorado City; 3rd, Snyder; 4th, Ropesville Ropes; 5th, Brownfield; 6th, Midland Greenwood; 7th, Forsan; 8th, Coahoma; 9th, Midland Classical Academy; 10th, Hawley; 11th, New Home; 12th, Roscoe Collegiate.

 

(For complete results of the meet visit http://www.thspa.us/ and http://www.thswpa.com/


 

Coahoma Powerlifting Team individual results from earlier meets

Colorado City, Jan. 20, 2018

114s Class - Destiny Cox, 5th

132s Class - Cailey Glover, 4th

148s Class - Zach Holmes, 1st

165s Class - Kirah Kimball, 4th

198s Class - Hannah Marsh, 3rd

SHW Class - Alejandro Gonzales, 4th

 

Big Spring, Jan. 23, 2018

132s Class - Cailey Glover, 3rd

148s Class - Zach Holmes, 2nd

165s Class - Josh Grimsley, 3rd

198s Class - Keegan Dobbs, 4th

Hide Comments

ADVERTISEMENT


LISTEN ONLINE

 


t To You By
 

 

LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services