banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner banner
Alesha K Alesha K
10:00am - 3:00pm
Best Country Music

Make An E-Quest

Contact Me

My Blog

Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

                                            

Contact Us Today for Advertising Opportunities Both Web and On-Air!
Welcome to KBestMedia.com !
Request a Song Online or by Calling 263-KBST (5278)
KBest Media is Locally Owned and Operated!
When There's Smoke on the Mountain or Clouds in the Air, K-Best News Is There!
KBST News


Early voting begins today, October 22nd, at the Howard County Elections Office, inside of the Howard County Courthouse. Now through the end of October, early voters in Howard County will be able to cast their vote from 8 am to 5 pm, including during the lunch hour. November 1st and 2nd, the Howard County Elections Office will be open from 7 am to 7 pm.

 

Any registered voter is welcomed to cast their votes during these times, or wait until Election Day which will be on Tuesday, November 6th. The polling locations will be opened from 7 am to 7 pm on that day as well.

 

When voting in person, don’t forget to bring one of the seven acceptable forms of photo ID’s – such as a Texas Driver’s License, Texas ID Card, Texas License to Carry, U.S. Military ID Card, U.S. Citizenship Certificate, or U.S. Passport.

 

Also, be advised that if you are casting your vote by mail-in ballots, the ballots must be mailed and cannot be hand delivered. If you have another other questions about voting, you can contact the Howard County Elections Facebook page or give them a call at 432-264-2273.

 

Jodi Duck, Elections Administrator for Howard County, told KBest News that they since September 1st, 2018 they were had over 400 new voters register.

 

The last gubernatorial election was in 2014. There were 12,312 registered voters but only 35 percent of them participated in that election. Hopefully, this election will have a better turnout.

 

Below is a list of what will be on the ballot for this election, as from https://webservices.sos.state.tx.us/ballot-cert/report.aspx

 

U. S. Senator 
REP Ted Cruz 
DEM Beto O'Rourke 
LIB Neal M. Dikeman 
----------------------------------------------- 
U. S. Representative District 19 
REP Jodey Arrington 
DEM Miguel Levario 
----------------------------------------------- 
Governor 
REP Greg Abbott 
DEM Lupe Valdez 
LIB Mark Jay Tippetts 
----------------------------------------------- 
Lieutenant Governor 
REP Dan Patrick 
DEM Mike Collier 
LIB Kerry Douglas McKennon 
----------------------------------------------- 
Attorney General 
REP Ken Paxton 
DEM Justin Nelson 
LIB Michael Ray Harris 
----------------------------------------------- 
Comptroller of Public Accounts 
REP Glenn Hegar 
DEM Joi Chevalier 
LIB Ben Sanders 
----------------------------------------------- 
Commissioner of the General Land Office 
REP George P. Bush 
DEM Miguel Suazo 
LIB Matt Pina 
----------------------------------------------- 
Commissioner of Agriculture 
REP Sid Miller 
DEM Kim Olson 
LIB Richard Carpenter 
----------------------------------------------- 
Railroad Commissioner 
REP Christi Craddick 
DEM Roman McAllen 
LIB Mike Wright 
----------------------------------------------- 
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 
REP Jimmy Blacklock 
DEM Steven Kirkland 
----------------------------------------------- 
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 
REP John Devine 
DEM R.K. Sandill 
----------------------------------------------- 
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 
REP Jeff Brown 
DEM Kathy Cheng 
----------------------------------------------- 
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals 
REP Sharon Keller 
DEM Maria T. (Terri) Jackson 
LIB William Bryan Strange III 
----------------------------------------------- 
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7 
REP Barbara Parker Hervey 
DEM Ramona Franklin 
----------------------------------------------- 
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 8 
REP Michelle Slaughter 
LIB Mark Ash 
----------------------------------------------- 
State Senator, District 31 
REP Kel Seliger 
LIB Jack B. Westbrook 
----------------------------------------------- 
State Representative District 72 
REP Drew Darby 
----------------------------------------------- 
Chief Justice, 11th Court of Appeals District 
REP John Bailey 
----------------------------------------------- 
District Judge, 118th Judicial District 
REP Timothy D. Yeats 
----------------------------------------------- 
County Judge 
REP Kathryn G Wiseman 
----------------------------------------------- 
District Clerk 
REP Colleen A. Barton 
----------------------------------------------- 
County Clerk 
REP Brent Zitterkopf 
----------------------------------------------- 
County Treasurer 
REP Sharon Adams 
----------------------------------------------- 
County Commissioner Pct.2 
REP Craig Bailey 
----------------------------------------------- 
County Commissioner Pct.4 
REP John Cline 
DEM David Mathis 
----------------------------------------------- 
Justice of the Peace Pct.1 Place.2 
REP Robert (Bob) Fitzgibbons 
----------------------------------------------- 
Justice of the Peace Pct.2 Place.1 
REP Connie Shaw 
-----------------------------------------------

Hide Comments



 


LISTEN ONLINE



LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services